IOM Club Racing 2021 #3 1/5/2021

A total of 11 sailors turned out for the third in this series of individual IOM club race days for an afternoon of racing in a good but cool top suit breeze straight down the lake (WNW) and plenty of sunshine.  Racing got underway soon after 1pm following some minor course tweaks by the Commodore after last weeks RG65 racing.  With plenty of shifts to either make good gains or catch you out, the racing was close with place changes throughout the fleet in most races.

Martin Roberts set the pace by winning race 1, followed by Bill Culshaw taking race 2 by a big margin having picked up a great shift on the RHS of the course soon after the start whilst most of the fleet was tacking up the near bank.  He followed this up with wins in races 3 and 5 with John Brierley gaining his first win in race 4.  Martin then won the race 6 before a short break was taken, with the overall result al to play for in the next 6 races.

The “re-fuelling” break helped Peter Baldwin gain his first win in race 7, before Martin picked up his third win in race 8.  John took race 9 and Dave Burke race 10 having been second in a number of previous races. John then gained his third win in race 11 and Peter rounded out the afternoon with the final win.  So the wins were spread over 5 different helms and the final points were very close, with only one point separating Martin in first and John second and then two points between Peter in third and Bill, fourth.  Thanks once again to Bernie and Jack for running the afternoon. Photos courtesy of Dave Williams.

  1. Martin Roberts          22     A2                     25pts     3 wins
  2. John Brierley              84     brit pop          26pts     3 wins
  3. Peter Baldwin            63     Lintel MMX   31pts     2 wins
  4. Bill Culshaw                21     brit pop           33pts     3 wins
  5. Dave Burke                  30     brit pop          41pts     1 win
  6. Neil Westbrook          03    Widget            56pts
  7. Tre Joinville                94    Lintel               57pts
  8. Andrew Peter              66    V9                    62pts
  9. Alan Watkinson         23    brit pop          80pts
  10. Mike Williamson       43    TS2                  82pts
  11. Charles Legg               25    Rubix               105pts

After 12 races

If anyone in the club (or prospective members) would like to try sailing an IOM, then Andrew Peter has a couple of race ready IOM’s to loan out.  Please make contact with him at the club or through the contact pages if you wish to give it a try.  There may be other loan boats available in the club if both of those are used up in the future. We would love more sailors to experience the buzz of close competitive racing available at the club in this fleet.

IOM Club Racing 2021 #2 17/04/2021

A sunny day greeted the 8 IOM sailors for the 2nd Club Racing afternoon series race. Just in time for racing, the wind settled in from the NW but judging the shifts ensured all sailors were kept on their toes all afternoon.

Twelve races were held, with the boats coming of the water for a break at 14:45 so that the assembled members could observe the National one minute silence for the funeral of HRH Prince Philip at 15:00. With silence around the lake, only the gentle flapping of sails in the background, was to be our tribute to HRH, Patron of the MYA.
Racing was extremely close with all sailors showing towards the front of the fleet at some point.  Martin, sailing a new Slimtel was to win 6 races, but the consistency of John gave him a narrow 1 point win. Third and only 1 point behind Martin was Bill.  The scores do not do justice to how close the racing and in particular the finishes were.
Bernie and Jack, kept us all well organised and thanks, as usual, go to them enabling us all to have another great day on the water at Birkenhead.
  1. John Brierley          Britpop    20 points (2 wins)
  2. Martin Roberts      Slimtel     21 points. (6 wins)
  3. Bill Culshaw            Britpop    22 points (2 wins)
  4. Graham Birkett     Widget     41 points (2 wins)
  5. Tre Joinville            Lintel       52 points (1x2nd)
  6. Alan Watkinson    Britpop    52 points
  7. Andrew Peter         V9               55 points
  8. Neil Westbrook     Widget      56 points
12 races sailed. Photos courtesy of Dave Williams.

IOM Club Racing 2021 #1

This, the first IOM racing after lockdown 3 proved to be a great re-introduction after more than 3 months of no sailing.  The racing started out with a light NE breeze for a couple of races with plenty of shifts and gusts to test the 9 helms.  The wind then started to tempt us with a NW breeze starting to fill in then return to NE and we ended up with 2 races that either had three beats plus one run and one with then 2 runs followed by two beats.

There was a short delay whilst the marks were moved around and the course reset for a WNW breeze pretty well straight down the lake, (to most peoples surprise) and plenty of sunshine to go with it.  It also picked up a notch and started to be towards a top end No 1 in the gusts.

Racing was tight through the whole afternoon with at times, the whole fleet finishing in quick succession and testing both the calling skills of Jack and Bernie’s scribing to record the results.  Overall a great afternoon’s racing of 11 races in good friendly fashion with plenty of learning points gained.

  1. Peter Baldwin              63       Lintel MMX         20pts   ( 4 wins )
  2. Martin Roberts           22        Slim Chine           23pts  ( 5 wins )
  3. Bill Culshaw                 21        brit pop                  24pts  ( 2 wins )
  4. John Brierley               24        brit pop                 30pts
  5. Graham Birkett          133       widget                   34pts
  6. Dave Burke                    30        brit pop                40pts
  7. Neil Westbrook            03       widget                   42pts
  8. Tre Joinville                   94       lintel                     50pts
  9. Charles Legg                    6       Triple Crown     75pts

Results after 11 races.

Thanks once again go to Jack and Bernie for running the racing.

Photos thanks to Andrew Peter.

IOM Xmas Race – Saturday 12 December

Once again this year the Birkenhead Xmas race will be sailed in IOM’s.  There will be no entry fee, but everyone who enters should bring a wrapped gift (no bottles please) with a minimum value of £5.  These will be used as a “Secret Santa” gift for everyone sailing and will be randomly presented at the end of sailing.  It is intended that any prize-giving will be held outdoors if at all possible.  If the weather precludes this, then it will be held as a socially distanced event inside with everyone wearing a face covering.  After a short briefing, the first race is scheduled to start at 11:00.

The clubhouse will be open for use of the toilets, but not for socialising, boat rigging and preparation. The galley will not be open and please wear a face covering when inside the clubhouse.

IOM and RG/DF65 Winter Series

In the hope that racing at the club can re-start on Saturday 5th December, Graham Elliott has planned two Winter Series to take place between 5th December and 3rd April.  There will be separate series for IOM’s and RG65 plus DF65 boats (who will sail together on a similar course).  There are 8 events in each series and overall results will be based upon a boats best 5 races.  Please be aware that if the MYA is unable to confirm that Radio Sailing can restart by the 5th December, IOM Winter Series #1 will have to be cancelled.

Each of the events will start at 12:00 and racing will continue until the light fails or 15:45, whichever occurs first.  Booking will be via the Calendar or the home page links and limited at this stage to 13 boats, but increased if the MYA guidance allows it.  Please cancel any booking you make, should you be unable to make it, so that someone is able to take your place as we anticipate all places to be filled each week.

IOM Social racing #11 10/10/20

As everyone arrived for sailing this week, they were greeted with another great 12-15knot breeze straight down the lake and some sunshine after the heavy rain earlier in the day.  The only problem was that the lake was about 5m wider than normal with the concrete walkway completely covered all around the lake.  After spending some considerable time attempting to clear the overflow blockage without success, sailing commenced at 1:30, with wellingtons or waders being the only way to get your boat in the water.

John Brierley and Martin Roberts were closely matched in the first session with a similar number of wins, with only Peter Baldwin managing to nab one from them.  John Berry, Lawrence Drennan and Derek Matthews all had some good races before the short break for an al fresco drink and a bite to eat.

In the second session, we were joined by Brad Gibson sailing John Berrys’ Viper to good effect, although his results have been excluded to avoid skewing the overall result.  John, Martin and Peter had similar results in this session, with Neil Westbrook and Tre Joinville also picking up some good scores.  John took the day from Martin with slightly better consistency, with Peter taking the final podium position.  Thanks once again to Bernie and Jack for running the racing.

  1. John Brierley            84      Britpop                 12pts    4 wins
  2. Martin Roberts        22      Slim chine           14pts   4 wins
  3. Peter Baldwin          63       Lintel mmx        18pts   2 wins
  4. John Berry                123      Lintel mmx        35pts
  5. Lawrence Drennan  57     Britpop                37pts
  6. Derek Mathews        66     V9                          45pts
  7. Tre Joinville               55      Widget                47pts 1 x 3rd
  8. Neil Westbrook         03      Widget               47pts

After 10 races

Next week is scheduled to be a DF65 afternoon, always assuming that we are still able to race with talk of a restricted local lockdown.  It may be worth bringing some wellies though if you are sailing!  Here’s what it was like on Saturday: