DF/RG65 Social Racing #7 24/10/20

A great turnout for todays’ race with the DF65’s deciding to join the RG65’s in force, it was good to see and let’s hope this happens more often.
Unfortunately, the wind was light from the houses which left some massive holes around the course, nothing like the strong winds that were forecasted and all RG’s had their top suits on with the DF’s choosing  A+ rigs.
After a long 4 races with the rain increasing and the wind decreasing, an early break was taken and after a review, it was decided to call it a day.
Race winners were Derek (2), Sally (1) and Andrew (1) in the DF fleet and Graham took all 4 in the RG fleet.
Many thanks to Bernie for standing out in the pouring rain to start and score us.

RG65

  1. Graham Elliot          55  Argon                    3pts
  2. Brad Gibson                9  Electronica         6pts
  3. David Potter            20   Pocket Rocket    9pts
  4. Neil Westbrook      03   Pocket Rocket   11pts
  5. Alan Watkinson     23   Scurry                   15pts
  6. Dave Williams        33    Pocket Rocket   16pts

DF65

  1. Derek Matthews         57     4pts
  2. Sally Collings            829    6pts
  3. John Carlin                    11     7pts
  4. Andrew Peter               19     9pts
  5. Charles Legg                21    12pts

After 4 races

DF65 Social Racing #8 (21/10/20)

Another day of light airs at Gautby Road Lake,  with a very light SE breeze to start the day.  10 sailors raced, with a couple of new DF65 sailors practising on the far bank.
Richard Robinson won the day again, with 2 race wins, from John Carlin in second with 4 race wins, and Neil Westbrook in third with 1 race win. The points were extremely close, showing that consistency is the name of the game.   Sally,  Andrew and Don had a race win each.
The wind shifted through 180 degrees for the last 2 races, so the course was reversed, and a strong NNW breeze gave us a 2 lap race to finish the day.
Thanks go to Stan Metcalf who acted as RO for the day.
  1. Richard Robinson     01    17 pts
  2.  John Carlin                  11     18 pts
  3. Neil Westbrook          03    20 pts
  4. Sally Collings           829    31 pts
  5.  Andrew Peter             19    37 pts
  6. Mike De St Paer          35   39 pts
  7. Don Mackinnon       933   48 pts
  8. Richard Walker          39    52 pts
  9. Derek Matthews         57    53 pts
  10. Charles Legg                21    64 pts
Please note that all subsequent Wednesday racing and social sailing will be subject to pre-booking, via the Club Website, as per the Saturday Races. Go to the Upcoming events list or the Clubs’ Calendar Page, click on the Race Day you want to enter, and complete the entry details. This is to comply with the latest ‘Tier 3’ Covid restrictions, and provide Track & Trace.

Strebor Open 2020

Due to Birkenhead currently being in a Tier 3 area (and it is requested not to travel into the area), the club have taken the decision to postpone the Strebor IOM Open until a later date when the club is open to both members and visitors from other areas.  An afternoon of IOM Social Racing is planned instead for those in the local area.

DF65 Saturday Social Racing #1

A very light NW breeze greeted 8 intrepid “ Tier 3 “ sailors for our first
DF65 Saturday Race.  A Plus rigs were the order of the day, and with it being anyone’s guess which way the slight puffs of wind would come from, the score sheet was variable – just like the breeze.
Richard Robinson won the day – but only 1 race, Mike de St Paer came second with 3 wins, Sally was third with no wins, but obviously sailing consistently well for a podium place. Andrew had 2 wins for a fourth, and then everyone else – Dave, Derek, John and Charles enjoyed a win each.  Thanks to Bernie for running another afternoon of club racing.

  1. Richard Robinson     01         19pts     1 win
  2. Mike De St Pear         35         22pts     3 wins
  3. Sally Collings           829        25pts
  4. Andrew Peter           919         27pts     2 wins
  5. Dave Williams         233         33pts      1 win
  6. Derek Mathews         57         37pts      1 win
  7. John Carlin                  11          41pts      1 win
  8. Charles Legg              42         42pts      1 win

After 10 races