DragonForce Winter Series #12 20/3/19

A very calm sunny day, with 9 local sailors and a very welcome visitor from Abersoch, Tim. A long course was set, due to the very light wind it was restricted to 1 lap.
Under the watchful eye of our OD Ernie, 8 races were held, John was not allowed to have his own way with 5 different skippers managing to win races.

1st     John Brierley         9 pts
2nd   Tim Long               11 pts
3rd    Dave Williams     18pts
4th    Alan Watkinson 28pts. 1 x 1st
5th    Colin Deakin        28pts. 0 x 1st
6th    Richard Walker   32pts
7th    Sally Collings       35 pts
8th    Andrew Peter       36 pts
9th    Derek Matthews 39 pts
10th  Bob Davies            49 pts

Next Week (27/3/19) will be the last of the DF65 Winter Series as Race 13.

DragonForce Winter Series #10 6/3/19

7 sailors turned out this week with a light S to SSE breeze which came and went from 2 to 10 knots. Rain stopped play for 5 minutes in the middle of racing when a few unprepared sailors donned waterproofs and transmitter covers before resuming.  A good length course and 2 lap races meant that there was time to regain lost ground (and lose a good position as well!). Only 7 races were held due to the stoppage and length of each race.

1st     John Brierley           5 pts
2nd   Peter Baldwin         9 pts
3rd    Neil Westbrook    16 pts
4th    Alan Watkinson   17 pts (2 x 2nd)
5th     Andrew Peter       17 pts (0 x 2nd)
6th     Dave Williams      23 pt
7th     Colin Deakin         26 pts

IOM Winter Series 7 – Saturday 2nd March

Round 7 the concluding round of another great Birkenhead Winter Series for the IOM class saw 11 skippers sailing 10 races in a gusting, shifting South Westerly wind with all skippers choosing to sail in the number 1 rig.
Brad Gibson was quick out of the blocks again winning the first race but it was Bill Culshaw that took the chequered flag in the second race finally ending Brads winning streak. 6 races before tea break with some great sailing from Alan Watkinson that saw him twice leading but unfortunately he also twice hit the leeward gate mark, to be fair the light today was very bad for sailing.
Lawrence Drennan was also sailing fast today and in many races he was up there with the leaders and actually led the fleet to the windward mark in race 8. Unfortunately Neil Westbrook had a calamitous time between races when a gust hit his boat and spun it round snapping a shroud, a quick fix to this then saw him get his TX necklace wrapped around the rudder when launching that resulted in a dunking for the TX, although not funny at the time, we did have a smile about it at tea break and he returned to sail after a cup of tea and 10 minutes with a hair dryer.
In the end we had 4 different race winners today and what was evident about the racing was the hard but fair way in which all 11 skippers sailed.
Brad Gibson won the day and also the series with Martin Roberts only a couple of points behind him for second place.
Well done to all skippers and a 2018/19 Winter Series summary will follow shortly. Once again thanks must go to Bernie and Jack for starting and finishing and making the tea.

1st        Brad Gibson                   2                 15pts
2nd      Martin Roberts           55                18pts
3rd       Graham Elliot               9                 25pts
4th       Bill Culshaw                 21                 28pts
5th       John Brierley               84               30pts
6th       Lawrence Drennan  57                48pts
7th       Alan Watkinson         23                51pts
8th       John Berry                    12               53pts  (4th place)
9th       Andrew Peter              66              53pts
10th     Neil Westbrook           03             74pts
11th     Dave Williams              29              76pts

After 10 races

DragonForce Winter Series #9 27/2/19

6 sailors turned out on a glorious sunny day but with a very light SE wind.  A long course utilising the whole length of the lake was set with Ernie making a pleasant return and acting as race officer.
10 races were held with John managing to hold off Neil to take first place.
1st.        John Brierley.            11 pts
2nd.      Neil Westbrook.       16 pts
3rd.       Andrew Peter.           25 pts
4th.       Alan Watkinson.      28 pts
5th.       Colin Deakin.            32 pts
6th.       Dave Williams.         35 pts