DF65 Social Racing 2021 #10 2/6/21

A good sunny day with the wind from the Clubhouse end, A+ was the chosen rig of the day. With Neil volunteering to don the waders, one of the start line marks was moved to make a non biased start. Several boats were keen to get going but fell foul of the start line judge. A few boats had electrical problems and had to retire and then with the wind strength increasing the last few races saw several more retire. 10 races were held with David Potter and Mike de St Paer taking 9 race wins between them, with David just coming out the winner. John Carlin took third place with a good consistent sail. Many thanks to the RO for this week, Dave Williams.

  1. David Potter               946    11pts
  2. Mike de St Paer            35     13pts
  3. John Carlin                     11      32pts
  4. Neil Westbrook             03    41pts
  5. Alan Watkinson          373    43pts
  6. James Douglas               73    49pts
  7. Richard Walker             39    54pts 3 x 3rd
  8. Don Mackinnon          933    54pts 0 x 3rd
  9. Dan Skinner                    27     56pts
  10. Andrew Potter              194     74pts
  11. Charles Legg                   21      77pts
  12. Malcolm Harvey        1019     79pts 1 x 3rd
  13. Simon Bates                   69      79pts. 0 x 3rd
  14. Tony Marsden             947    102pts

IOM Club Racing 2021 #5 29/5/2021

   A select group of six IOM helms turned out for this afternoon at the start of warmer weather. With a high pressure sat over the area hopes of a decent sail weren’t very high when arriving at 12:00 to a flat calm lake with the merest hint of a breeze.  Fortunately by the start of racing a gentle 5 or 6 knots was blowing from the NW which held for most of the afternoon leading to close racing with a number of place changes if you got the shifts wrong.Under the eagle eye of Start Line Judge Dave Williams, John Brierley started the day well with a close win over Andrea Roberts trying out the “Vanilla” sailed by Martin two weeks ago.  Andrea then proceeded to dominate the fleet by taking the next three wins, before Martin took race 5 and Andrea the final win before a short break.Martin spent his break on re-rigging the jib on the Rubix of Charles Legg (sporting a new set of Housemartin sails), which helped place him in the mix for most races.

Racing re-started in a slightly lighter breeze, although it soon returned to previous levels.  Peter won Races 7 and 9, Martin took Race 8 and Andrea the final race of the day.  Neil Westbrook took several second places in his Widget, proving that this older design can still hold its own in Club racing.

Andrea took the afternoon comfortably, with Peter second and Martin third, followed by Neil in fourth and without a race win.  Thanks again must go to Bernie and Jack for running our racing and the photos are courtesy of Dave Williams (whilst he wasn’t watching the line and calling us back).

  1. Andrea Roberts           122            Vanilla               12pt     5 wins
  2. Peter Baldwin                63            Lintel MMX    19pts    2 wins
  3. Martin Roberts             55            Widget              22pts   2 wins
  4. Neil Westbrook             03            Widget             27pts
  5. John Brierley                  84            brit pop           32pts   1 win
  6. Charles Legg                  25            Rubix                42pts

After 10 races

DF65 Social Racing 2021 #9 26/5/21

With a steady North Westerly breeze, ‘A’ rigs were chosen, to give the maximum number of 18 sailors quite a challenging day’s sailing.  The finishing positions varied significantly across the fleet (with wins liberally sprinkled around the top places). The 18 starters produced a busy starting line – position, timing and a clear start were critical in doing well.  As ever, the wind shifts across almost the entire lake proved hard to read, even for experienced sailors, and also gave some difficulty on the top windward spreader marks.

Richard Walker did a great job as RO today, setting a full lake course (using mark positions from last Saturday) and reminding several sailors of their misdemeanours throughout the day .  Ten races were completed by 1pm, but it actually felt like more, because of the fleet size. The DF65 racing fleet has grown, and the enthusiasm of new members is very encouraging for the future.

Results

  1. Mike De St Paer              35   22 Pts
  2. Peter Baldwin                  63   23 Pts
  3. John Carlin                        11    31 Pts
  4. Richard Robinson          01   32 Pts [ 1x 1st, 2 X 2nd ]
  5. Neil Westbrook               03   32 Pts [ 1 X 1st, 1 X 2nd ]
  6. Alan Watkinson            373   36 Pts
  7. Andrew Potter               194   46 Pts
  8. Andrew Peter                 919   57 Pts
  9. Tre Joinville                       19  58 Pts
  10. Charles Legg                     21   78 Pts
  11. James Douglas                 73    81 Pts
  12. Don Mackinnon            933   84 Pts
  13. Paul Little                          45   91 Pts
  14. Malcolm Harvey         1019   95 Pts
  15. Stan Metcalf                    46   96 Pts
  16. Dave Williams               233  100 Pts
  17. George Smith                   18  133 Pts
  18. Paul Hounslow                82  137 Pts

After 10 races

RG/DF65 Club Racing 2021 #4 22/5/21

Another great WNW breeze of around 10 knots greeted the 7 RG65 sailors this week, with much discussion as to what the rig of choice would be, while Graham moved a few marks around to sort the course this week.  Most opted for a reduced height full area rig, with a good mix of swing and conventional rigs. Martin Roberts started the day well to win races 1 and 2 in a Pocket Rocket sporting a swing rig, before John Brierley spoilt his run with a win in race 3 in his Uno in a low aspect conventional rig.  Martin then won the next two races before David Potter took Race 6 (Pocket Rocket, Swing) and we stopped for a short break.  John took the first race after the break, before  winch and servo failure stopped David Potter and Graham Elliott from racing again.  Martin picked up wins in races 8 and 9, although the wind was now up a notch, making upwind progress and tacking more difficult at times.  Peter Baldwin took a win in his Pocket Rocket sporting a low aspect masthead conventional suit, in Race 10. Martin then took the win in Race 11, with Dave Williams ending the day winning Race 12 in his Uno with a swing rig (after some help adjusting his swing rig by Martin).

Thanks once again to Bernie for running the racing this week.

  1. Martin Roberts    184             pocket rocket        14pts     7 wins
  2. John Brierley          84             uno                          18pts     2 wins
  3. Peter Baldwin        63             pocket rocket         32pts    1 win
  4. Dave Williams        33            uno                           48pts    1 win
  5. David Potter            20            pocket rocket          51pts     1 win
  6. Alan Watkinson     23            scurry                        51pts
  7. Graham Elliott        55            argon                        56pts

After 12 races

DF65 Social Racing 2021 #8 19/5/21

Although it was sunny, a brisk NNW breeze made it chilly enough to remind us it’s not summer yet. With ‘A’ rigs selected, Mike De St Paer, acting as race officer for today, set a full lake length one lap course, giving great sailing conditions across the whole course. With 16 entrants, one ‘no-show’ gave us 15 at the start line, and made Mike’s job as RO quite challenging at times, with a couple of general recalls and some very close finishing to record.

10 races were completed, with the last race over two laps.

  1. Neil Westbrook         03     11 Pts
  2. Richard Robinson    01     21 Pts
  3. John Carlin                  11     32 Pts [ 1 X 1st ]
  4. Alan Watkinson      373    32 Pts
  5. Andrew Peter           919    35 Pts
  6. Charles Legg               21    45 Pts
  7. Derek Matthews        57   46 Pts
  8. Tre Joinville                19    51 Pts
  9. Dave Williams         233    63 Pts
  10. Sally Collings           829   66 Pts
  11. Andrew Potter         194    71 Pts
  12. Don Mackinnon      933    81 Pts
  13. Paul Little                    45    83 Pts
  14. Malcolm Harvey    1019 105 Pts
  15. Colin Deakin                93 109 Pts [ Rtd ]

Please note that the next 3 sailors in line for race officer on a Wednesday are

  1. Richard Walker No 39
  2. Paul Little No 45
  3. Stan Metcalfe No 46

IOM Club Racing 2021 #4 15/5/2021

After the heavy and persistent rain in the morning, it was easing up by the time rigging commenced for most sailors and then dry by the time racing started.  Peter made some minor changes to the positions of buoys ready for the first race to start in a decent Top Suit breeze from the ESE, with significant shifts from E to SE accompanied by some decent gusts.

Bill Culshaw started the day with a good solid win in Race 1, before Martin Roberts took Race 2 and then Peter Baldwin Race 3.  Martin won again in Race 4, Peter took Race 5 and Bill Race 6, giving an even split on wins going into an early break so that Martin could repair a broken shroud without delaying proceedings or anyone missing a race.

After the break, with shroud repaired and boat setup again, Martin took Races 7 and 8 before Peter gained wins in races 9 to 11. Bill unfortunately had transmitter problems for two races and so his challenge for the day ended by picking up two DNF’s.  It was all to play for in the last race, which Martin won with a clear and unassailable lead.  Peter got caught up with John Brierley on the final beat to the finish after John temporarily lost control whilst on port, leaving Bill to take second spot.  This left Martin with the overall win and Peter in second one point behind, ruing the loss of second place. Bill still ended up third, able to discard his two DNF’s ahead of John who had a consistent afternoon, but with a win eluding him and just making the difference.  A great afternoon sail with thanks to Bernie and Jack as usual with the sun putting in an appearance by 2pm just to top it all off.

Scoring footnote – it turns out that if the points had been tied, Peter and Martin could not have been separated on their counting races, so Martin would still have won overall by beating Peter in the last race.

  1. Martin Roberts             12  vanilla              18pts    5 wins
  2. Peter Baldwin               63  lintel mmx      19pts    5 wins
  3. Bill Culshaw                   21  brit pop           27pts    2 wins
  4. John Brierley                 84  brit pop           29pts
  5. Neil Westbrook             03  widget            52pts
  6. Alan Watkinson            23  brit pop           57pts
  7. Tre Joinville                    94  lintel                58pts
  8. Mike Williamson          43 TS2                    64pts
  9. Charles Legg                  25 Rubix                80pts

After 12 races, photos courtesy of  Dave Williams.