DragonForce Summer Series #5 31/7/19

There was a decent A rig Westerly breeze down the lake this week for the 7 sailors, which made a change from the norm of A+.  Racing was very close in nearly every race with place changes on the final beat into the finish often affecting the race outcome.  If a tack was not completed cleanly (usually due to a wind shift as the tack was made), a number of places could easily be lost.  John ended up as the clear winner with 7 wins from the 10 races sailed, with Peter second with 2 wins and Dave Williams a consistent 3rd.

Thanks once again to Ernie and Sally for running the races and scoring.

  1. John Brierley             84        9pts
  2. Peter Baldwin            63       18pts
  3. Dave Williams          233       25pts
  4. Andrew Peter            919       26pts
  5. Neil Westbrook          03        33pts
  6. Alan Watkinson        233       37pts
  7. Colin Deakin                93        50pts

IOM Club Racing #8 27/7/19

Eight hardy souls ventured out in the rain for this weeks IOM club series, with those travelling from the Manchester area spending 20 minutes longer than usual in their cars due to holiday traffic.  Racing got underway after a short delay to set out course marks in the light (4 to 8 knot) WNW breeze.

Alan set the early pace and had a good clear win by the end of race 1.  John then took Race 2, with Steve taking Race 3 having led from the start.  Being in the right place on the start line was critical to be in the breeze, as it could be patchy across the course area.  Peter found the right place in Race 4 and led this race from start to finish, with Neil doing much the same in Race 5.  John then found his form (and the wind) to win 4 out of the last 5 races, with Alan taking another win in Race 9.

John in a Britpop took the day easily, having finished in the top 3 in each of the 10 races, Neil was pleased to get his Widget going to finish 2nd, four points ahead of Peter sailing a Lintel MMX in 3rd.  Thanks go to Bernie and Dave for running the 10 races today on a wet (very wet at times) Saturday afternoon and Joyce for making the welcome warm drinks during the break from racing.

  1. John Brierley            84        11 pts
  2. Neil Westbrook        03       27 pts
  3. Peter Baldwin           63        31 pts
  4. Andrew Peter            66        32 pts
  5. Alan Watkinson       23        34 pts
  6. John Berry                  12         35 pts
  7. Steve Toulson           86        37 pts
  8. Lawrence Drennan 57        43 pts

Next IOM racing is on Saturday 24th August

DragonForce Summer Series #4 24/7/19

Another tricky day with the wind not doing the same as the forecast and switching direction several times during this mornings session.  There were 14 boats this week with most of the regulars (one of the highest turnouts recently) and another potential new member Dave who had travelled over an hour to sail with us and gain some guidance.  Peter took some of the early wins, but then had some difficult races including getting caught up on on mark for over a minute.  This left an opening for John who had the best of the later races from the 8 that were sailed.  In all there were 5 different race winners and John took the day by one point from Peter, who only beat Neil  to second on countback due to his higher number of firsts.

  1. John Brierley                84       14 pts
  2. Peter Baldwin              63        15 pts    3x1st
  3. Neil Westbrook            03        15 pts    1x1st
  4. Kris Morrow                 94        21 pts
  5. Derek Matthews         57         25 pts
  6. Dave Williams            233        26 pts
  7. Alan Watkinson         373        35 pts
  8. Colin Deakin                  93       36 pts
  9. Andrew Peter               919       41 pts
  10. Richard Walker              39       44 pts
  11. Dave Pickup                    86       49 pts
  12. Chris Morrow                194      62 pts
  13. Bob Davies                       72       76 pts
  14. David Halstead             855      81 pts

M Nationals Day 2

The second day of the Nationals was sailed in much lighter winds from the SSW ranging between 5 and 10 knots on average.  The control area was therefore shifted to the main promenade.  There was a delay to the start of racing due to an outstanding protest from Race 8A on Day 1 being heard before racing started.  However, after having a minimal break for lunch, 7 additional races were completed by the ultimate 17:30 cut-off time.  Prize-giving took place in the WKSC clubhouse with a welcome speech from the Club Commodore Jean-Louis Simons and a short thank you to the volunteers from Birkenhead Commodore John Brierley.

The final podium was:

  1. Brad Gibson             Grunge                        31 pts
  2. Graham Bantock    Quark                          52 pts
  3. Martin Roberts        Starkers Squared   59 pts

The Classic M Trophy (first registration of a boat prior to 2009) was won by Andrea Roberts and the TOT’s Trophy (Team of Three) by Brad Gibson, James Edwards and Mike Parkington.

There are photos in the Gallery from Day 2 courtesy of Mike Parkington and a set of 65 from Andrew Peter.

Check out the HD Drone footage of 4 different A heat races taken by Henning Faas on the MYA Youtube Marblehead Racing Playlist.

M Nationals 2019 at Day 1 at West Kirby

Eight Races were completed in 2 heats, with 14 to 20 knots of breeze from the West veering round to WNW.

The were a good number of breakages and failing gear leading to a reduced size B fleet.  Some boats had to stay on shore due to not having C2 and C3 rigs for their boats.

Winds are forecast to be lighter for tomorrow at 11 to 14 knots.

Here are the provisional results to the end of the day, subject to a protest which is due to be heard before racing on Day 2.

A small selection of photos from Day 1 courtesy of Alan Watkinson are available in the Gallery

10R UK Nationals Day 2

Not much time for a report, but suffice to say it was wet, wet, wet.  But there was a good breeze of 10 to 20 knots from an ESE direction, which shifted around a bit during the day as the fronts went through.  We did see a small rainbow, during the early sunny period that lasted for a minute and then was replaced by rain.

Here are the overall results with an emphatic win from James Edwards in first, David Potter from Birkenhead in second and Henning Faas from Germany in third.

A small selection of photos from Day 2 courtesy of Alan Watkinson are available in the Gallery