IOM Club Series #2 6/4/19

With a number of home boats either away at the first IOM Ranking weekend, on holiday or competing at the RG65 TT, there was a limited entry of 4 boats this week, who sailed in a Top suit breeze straight down the lake.

  1.       Bill Culshaw               21        13pts
  2.       Graham Birkett       133       23pts
  3.       Lawrence Drennan  57      26pts
  4.       Andrew Peter             66      28pts

After 12 races sailed

The series continues next Saturday 13/4/19.

DragonForce Spring Series #1 3/4/19

A wet, cold  day with very light winds greeted 6 sailors, dropping off to no wind but still managed to hold six races.
1st         John Brierley            5 pts
2nd       Andrew Peter          15pts.  1 x 1st
3rd        Alan Watkinson     15 pts. 0 x 1st
4th        Neil Westbrook      16 pts
5th        Richard Walker      21 pts
6th        Dave Williams        24 pts

IOM Club Series #1 30/3/19

10 Sailors were greeted with a light W to NW breeze straight down the pond and some decent sunny spells.  A few sailors chose to use this afternoon to get back into their sailing “groove” before next weeks first Ranking weekend at Castle Semple, making for some close competitive racing.  Picking the right place on the start line was critical and with the wind shifting and varying in strength, there were a few general recalls during the afternoon.  Graham Birkett made a rare appearance and had one or two good results during the day, culminating in winning the last race. perhaps with a bit more practice at mark rounding he would have finished higher up the placings. Martin Roberts made a flying visit  after the tea break to try out a new boat, therefore only managed to compete in only the last four races.

Consistency (as usual) was key to winning the day and the king of that was Brad Gibson. Sailing with extensively updated rigs on his Red Wine design, he managed to win 7 out of the 10 races and ending up with less than half the points of  second placed Rob Walsh.

Thanks go to Bernie, Dave Williams and Jack for running today’s racing and making the drinks at “half-time”.  The next IOM afternoon is in a weeks time on 6/4/19.

Overall Results

    1. Brad Gibson               2          10 pts
    2.  Rob Walsh                25        22 pts
    3. Victoria Gibson       62       25 pts
    4. Graham Birkett      133      43 pts
    5. Lawrence Drennan 57      46 pts
    6. John Berry                  12       49 pts (2x3rd)
    7. Graham Elliott          09      49 pts (1x3rd)
    8. Peter Baldwin            63       60 pts
    9. Neil Westbrook         03        65 pts
    10. Howard Garner          67       78 pts
    11. Martin Roberts          29       83 pts

Three weeks of IOM sailing

A reminder that this Saturday, 30th March sees the first of three consecutive weeks of IOM racing at the club (30,3, 6/4 and 13/4).  Start time is 1pm prompt and visitors are always more than welcome.

Open Events at Birkenhead and West Kirby

The Open Events being run by Birkenhead are now all open for entry on the MYA website.  In date order they are:

  1. DF Racing Traveller Rounds 5 & 6, April 27th/28th @ Birkenhead
  2. RG65 Traveller Round 3, May 11th @ Birkenhead
  3. 10R Nationals, Thursday & Friday 18th/19th July at West Kirby Marine Lake
  4. M Nationals, Saturday & Sunday 20th/21st July at West Kirby Marine Lake

For further details on all these events (NoR and Entries) refer to the 2019 Open Events tab on the website. We look forward to seeing your entry soon.

DragonForce Winter Series #13 27/3/19

Good turn out again, with a wind straight down the lake – top end of A+ conditions.  Thanks to Sally for OOD.

1st     John Brierley         9 pts
2nd  Andrew Peter       25 pts
3rd   Neil Westbrook   26 pts
4th   Alan Watkinson  30 pts     1 x 1st
5th   Colin Deakin         30 pts    0 x 1st
6th   Dave Williams      34 pts
7th   Richard Walker    48 pts
8th   Derek Matthews  52 pts

10 Races sailed

Wednesday morning racing continues on 3/4/19 with the first in the Spring Series starting at 11am