It’s a busy September

Starting at Birkenhead on 15th September when we host the Dragonforce DF65 Northern District Championship, then on  16th September Keighley for  the IOM Northern District Championship, and a week later on  22nd September we host the RG65 TT Series.

If you want to practice for the DF65 or RG65 events, we also have DF6F/RG65 series racing this coming Saturday 8th September – all MYA members are welcome to attend and race.

Full Notices of Race are available for download below for our main events and also the Keighley IOM  Championship but to summarise – both  events at Birkenhead, racing starts at 10am prompt. Registration from 8.30am and no race to start after 4pm or heat to finish after 5pm.

Entry is £5. Hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase in the clubhouse (bring your own lunch).

Entry is available online at the MYA website or as directed in the NoR.

NoR DF65 Northern Champs @ Birkenhead

NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

NOR for IOM Northern Championship at Keighley

 

Confirmed DF65 Entries:

NameClubSail No.
Roger LincolnBirkenhead550
John TushinghamKeighley51
Peter BaldwinBirkenhead63
Brian HollandAbersoch795
Chris MoreAskern302
Lisa MoreAskern301
Andrew PeterBirkenhead919
Barry MayerBirmingham15
John BrierleyBirkenhead84

Confirmed RG65 Entries

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101

IOM 18th August 2018 – Results

Another great day’s sailing in the most difficult of wind directions, South East, this wind direction can make the best skippers in the World look like idiots at times.  13 skippers making the most of the final tune-up session before next week’s National Championships at Fleetwood.

The racing was extremely close at times with the chasing bunch bringing the wind in many races, blanket finishes of 4 boats within inches of each other was not uncommon.

The 6 races before tea were closely fought between John Brierley, Dave Potter and Graham Elliott with good results also being gained by Chris Chatfield scoring top 3 results in races 2 and 5.

After tea it was much the same story between the top 3,  but Bill Culshaw also started to mix it up with some great results and taking a win in the final race. Lawrence also had a very well deserved win in race 8.

Many thanks to Bernie and Joyce for running the race and supplying the tea at half time, Jack having a well deserved rest before he hits the tiles tonight.

Good luck to all members entered in next weekends IOM Nationals at Fleetwood.

  1. Graham Elliott 11 Pts
  2. John Brierley 29
  3. Dave Potter 34
  4. Bill Culshaw 35
  5. Chris Chatfield 49
  6. Neil Westbrook 61
  7. Andrew Peter 64
  8. Alan Watkinson 68
  9. Emilio Gonzalez 69
  10. John Berry 78
  11. Lawrence Drennan 79
  12. Dave Williams 105
  13. Steve Toulson 113

12 model yacht races sailed.