Dragonforce Autumn Series #13 & #14 Results

Two for the price of one – sorry for the delay posting these!

#13 – 7/11/18

  1. John Brierley 13 Pts
  2. Andrew Peter 26
  3. Dave Williams 30
  4. Derek Matthews 33
  5. Alan Watkinson 34
  6. Colin Deakin 38
  7. Richard Walker 38

14 races sailed.

Once again, a good wind straight down the lake and all sailors managed to get into the clubhouse before a tremendous downpour!

#14 14/11/18

  1. Peter Baldwin 15 Pts
  2. Alan Watkinson 20
  3. Dave Williams 30
  4. Richard Walker 35
  5. Colin Deakin 43
  6. Sally Collings 47

12 races sailed with a light SE breeze, big shifts and A+ rigs.  Four different race winners from the 6 people sailing.

DF65 Autumn Series #12 31/10/18

Did that heading say “Autumn” series – the report from the lake says it was more like the Winter Series with a very cold, but good breeze straight down the lake.

Seven sailors gathered and Sally once again did race officer duties. Dave W had rudder servo failure and unfortunately had to retire.

  1. John Brierley 17 Pts
  2. Andrew Peter 20
  3. Neil Westbrook 24
  4. Richard Walker 34
  5. Colin Deakin 42
  6. Derek Matthews 54
  7. Dave Williams RTD

12 races sailed.

DF65 Autumn Series #11

10 sailors hanging on to the top end of an A rig with the wind straight down the lake.

  1. John Brierley 8 Pts
  2. Peter Baldwin 11
  3. Andrew Peter 24
  4. Ernie Rice 30
  5. Alan Watkinson 31
  6. Derek Matthews 34
  7. Neil Westbrook 37
  8. Colin Deakin 39
  9. Dave Williams 41 (2 x 3rd)
  10. Richard Walker 41 (1x3rd)

10 races sailed

DF65 Autumn Series #10 17/10/18

Lovely autumn weather with sunshine and a gentle WNW breeze greeted the DF65 skippers allowing 12 very closely fought races to be sailed with the A+ rig used by all.  In several of the races we saw more than half of the fleet arriving line-abreast at the leeward mark,  and positions frequently changed in the longish beat up from that mark to the finishing line.

  1. Neil Westbrook 14 Pts
  2. Roger Lincoln 16
  3. Dave Williams 29
  4. Derek Matthews 43
  5. Andrew Peter 45
  6. Ernie Rice 53
  7. Colin Deakin 54
  8. Bob Davis 55

12 races sailed.

IOM #10 (13/10/18) Results

10 skippers turned up for the final day of the IOM 2018 series on 13th October

Results:

  1. Dave Potter 14 Pts
  2. John Brierley 16
  3. Brad Gibson 27
  4. Victoria Gibson 37 (One 1st)
  5. Bill Culshaw 37 (no 1sts)
  6. Lawrence Drennan 45
  7. Chris Chatfield 62
  8. Neil Westbrook 64
  9. Alan Watkinson 65
  10. Dave Williams 72

11 races sailed.

 

Provisional Series Results (subject to checking)

  1. John Brierley 580Pts
  2. Bill Culshaw 415.7
  3. Alan Watkinson 410.7

Full series results here

The next IOM event at the club will be the Strebor Open on 3rd November (10am) followed by the first racing in our ever popular winter series on 17th November (1pm start)