RG65 & DF65 Winter Series #2 Report & Results

A nice 6 to 8 knots straight down the lake from the clubhouse greeted the 10 sailors today for the second of the RG65 & DF65 Winter Series.  There were four visitors (only 3 sailing) from Gresford who helped swell the DF65 fleet to 5 and five club Pocket Rocket’s competing in the RG65 section.  Racing got underway very shortly after 12:00 with a Windward/Leeward course and separate windward marks for each fleet, well set-out by John Brierley.

In the DF65 fleet, Richard Robinson had the best day winning eight of the eleven races, with visitor David Bradley pushing him hard later in the day for two wins and the final win taken by Andrew Peter, before he had to leave early.  As the light faded Richard was a clear winner on 10 points, David second on 19 and Bob Andrews (Gresford) in third, only three points ahead of Russel Owens (Gresford), who improved markedly during the day to be one of the top three at the end.

The RG65 fleet ended up being a two way fight for the top spot between Peter Baldwin and John Brierley, although both Neil Westbrook and Alan Watkinson also had spells at the front of the fleet during many of the races.  At the end, Peter scraped the overall win with six firsts to John’s five, having overtaken John in the last race just30 metres to the line.  A day of very close racing much of the time, with no clear indication of the “right way” up the beat and lots of guessing going on which sometimes paid off.  A day that ended with only a light 3 knot breeze when a light keel seemed to pay off.

Thanks once again to Bernie for running the racing today – the last racing at Birkenhead in 2019.  See you in 2020 on January 8th (DF65) or 11th (IOM)

DF65 Fleet

  1. Richard Robinson           01      10pts
  2. David Bradley                    98     19pts
  3. Rob Andrews                     835    30pts
  4. Russel Owens                    903    33pts
  5. Andrew Peter                     919    38pts

RG65 Fleet

  1. Peter Baldwin                    63      12pts
  2. John Brierley                     84       13pts
  3. Alan Watkinson                23       26pts
  4. Neil Westbrook                  03      33pts
  5. David Williams                  33       41pts

DragonForce Autumn Series #12 18/12/19

With a gusty 10 knot breeze, the rig of choice today was an “A” and even then there were some dicey moments in the gusts on the downwind leg.  Nobody was immune to the effect of those gusts, although some managed the conditions better than others.  The air temperature was 3 degrees, but with the wind chill factor it felt sub zero and everyone was feeling the cold after 10 races had been completed and glad to get a warm drink inside them.

Ernie set a good long course which gave a number of overtaking opportunities if the right shits were taken. John Brierley took the lions share (7) of the wins today, with Peter two and Dave Williams taking the final race after a few equipment problems earlier in the day.  That left John in first, Peter second and consistent newcomer to the fleet John Carling in third.  Thanks once again to Ernie for braving the cold and sitting (and standing) in the wind for over an hour to run the racing.

  1. John Brierley                    84      9pts
  2. Peter Baldwin                   63     16pts
  3. John Carling                      11      35pts
  4. Richard Robinson           01     38pts
  5. Sally Collings                 829     41pts
  6. Neil Westbrook               03      52pts
  7. Mike St Paer                      35      58pts
  8. Dave Williams                 233     60pts   1x1st
  9. Richard Walker                 39     60pts   0x1st
  10. Alan Watkinson              373     65pts
  11. Don McKinnon                933     72pt

That completes the Autumn DF65 series for 2019 and overall results are on the Current Standings page.  Racing for the DF65 on a Wednesday morning will begin again on the 8th January at 11:00 with the first race of the Winter Series of 2020.

Christmas IOM Open (and ND IOM Winter Champs #1) Report and Results

Wind, sun and enthusiasm by all the entrants for this years Birkenhead Christmas race for the IOM, was evident today at Gautby Road.  As this was the first round of the Northern District Winter Series for the IOM, there were 9 club’s represented, including the host club. This produced the 20 entrants and 16 races were achieved by the Race Officer and Commodore John Brierley, before the light finally closed in. Racing was in 2nd suit all day with some viscous but short lived gusts providing testing moments for most of the competitors.
Early front runner by the lunchtime break after 8 races was John Tushingham from Keighley (Vision) but as the day progressed Graham Elliott (Britpop) from the host club came back into contention and eventually proved a worthy winner in the testing conditions. There was a big battle for the final podium position with Peter Baldwin (Lintel MMX) securing it with a fine win in the last race from Derek Priestley (Dead Reckoning).

It was good to see 10 designs of IOM’s ranging form the Asset of Dave Stewart right through to the current range of popular designs. All boats had their moments today which kept everyone on their toes.

As this was the clubs Christmas race there was no entry fee charged by the club, but all competitors gave a wrapped gift and all those at the prizegiving went away with a prize (not there own gift!).

Thanks must go to John Brierley for acting as Race Officer together with Bernie, Jack and Joyce who provided the supporting roles to make this another successful event.

The next Birkenhead IOM race is our 3rd Winter series on 11th January, all visitors as usual are always welcome.

Merry Christmas.

Next Week (Saturday 21/12/19) is Round 2 of the Winter Series for RG65/DF65.  Visitors always welcome – Start time 12:00.

Click on the Image to resize.

DragonForce Autumn Series #11 11/12/19

There was a light breeze as the 16 sailors started to arrive (including two very welcome visitors in the form of Gary and Mike Benson from Fleetwood). However, by the time 11:00 arrived, it had all but disappeared and there were no ripples on the lake.  The breeze proved to be fitful and from just about any direction accompanied by light rain for the hour that it took to complete the first four races.  At this point, the top 4 were very close as Neil had two wins and sat on 6 points, Peter one win with 7 points, Richard with one win and 8 points and finally John no wins and 8 points

It was then agreed to call a halt and have a warming drink and take stock on conditions.  Another race was run but with only 12 sailors, after a few had decided to call it a day due to minimal wind and the rain.  Conditions had not however improved and as it was now past one o’clock everyone agreed to call it a day at 5 races.  The extra race did however change the results at the top and the final positions were:

  1. Peter Baldwin            63            8pts
  2. John Brierley               84          10pts
  3. Neil Westbrook          03           11pts
  4. Alan Watkinson        23            13pts
  5. Richard Robinson     01            16pts
  6. Dave Williams           233          24pts
  7. John Carling                  11           28pts
  8. Garry Benson                68         33pts
  9. Sally Collings               829        34pts
  10. Andrew Peter                919        37pts   (1x4th)
  11. Colin Deakin                   93         37pts    (0x4th)
  12. Richard Walker              39         39pts
  13. Chris Weston                 194         42pts
  14. Mike St Paer                     35         47pts
  15. Don Mackinnon            933        66pts
  16. Mike Benson                   883       68pts

Next Wednesday (18th December) will be the 12th and last race in the Autumn DF65 series.  We then restart with the Winter series on Wednesday 8th January.

Winter IOM Series #2 Sat 7/12/19

There was a light SSW breeze at the start of this weeks racing for the IOM Winter Series No 2.  Marks were set out for a course that was probably going to be zig-zagging across the lake, but by the time we were ready to race, the wind had straightened enough to set a course over the length of the lake.  Thirteen boats (including 5 visitors with one in his very first IOM race) signed on and were ready to start racing at 12:00.  Unfortunately Chris Chatfield had winch issues soon after putting his boat on the water and had to sit out some of the earlier races until loaned a spare boat by John Berry.

Current IOM National Champion Rob Walsh proved to be the one to beat this week, with good boat speed off the start line and often arriving first at the windward mark.  Although pushed hard by the chasing bunch, he won 6 of the 10 races, with 3 going to Graham Elliott and one to David Potter.

Racing was close throughout the fleet with places often changing right up to the finish line, depending on whether your boat saw a short gust or sat in little or no wind just metres away.

Thanks once again to Bernie and Jack for running the racing, with Bernie busy on the start line at times with something like 6 general recalls in the ten races with sudden gusts spoiling what might have been a clear start.

  1. Rob Walsh                  25        11pts
  2. Graham Elliott           9        17pts
  3. Martin Roberts        22        26pts
  4. John Brierley            84        27pts
  5. David Potter             20        33pts
  6. Peter Baldwin           63       39pts
  7. Alan Watkinson       23       52pts
  8. Neil Westbrook         03      55pts
  9. Dave Williams           33     56pts
  10. John Berry                   23     66pts
  11. Mike Williamson      43     71pts
  12. Tony Woods             195     91pts
  13. Chris Chatfield          12    105pts

Next week (14th December) is the IOM Xmas Open – start time 10:30.  All welcome – more details and entry list here

DragonForce Autumn Series #10 4/12/19

A sunny morning met the 12 DF65S with the wind coming from the clubhouse end in perfect A+ sailing conditions.It was decided due to the number of entries to move to the IOM course to include a gate at the leeward end.With the longer start line and the windward mark and spreader
mark half way up the lake,the fleet was well spread out.
In race 1 Sally continued her good form from last week with a win.Neil,fresh back from Malta had a good series finishing 2nd overall with Alan edging out a close bunch of sailors to take the remaining podium position.  An excellent mornings racing .

1. John Brierley               84    9pts
2. Neil Westbrook          03   25pts
3. Alan Watkinson       373   32pts
4. Richard Robinson     01   34pts
5. Dave Williams          233   35pts
6. Sally Collings           829   36pts
7. Derek Matthews        57    43pts
8. Dave Pickup                86    58pts 1 x 1st
9. Mike St Paer               35     58pts
10.John Carling               11      65pts
11.Don McClarn            933     75pts
12. Dave Halstead        855     85pts.

Again we were indebted to Ernie for running the racing.