DragonForce Summer Series #4 24/7/19

Another tricky day with the wind not doing the same as the forecast and switching direction several times during this mornings session.  There were 14 boats this week with most of the regulars (one of the highest turnouts recently) and another potential new member Dave who had travelled over an hour to sail with us and gain some guidance.  Peter took some of the early wins, but then had some difficult races including getting caught up on on mark for over a minute.  This left an opening for John who had the best of the later races from the 8 that were sailed.  In all there were 5 different race winners and John took the day by one point from Peter, who only beat Neil  to second on countback due to his higher number of firsts.

  1. John Brierley                84       14 pts
  2. Peter Baldwin              63        15 pts    3x1st
  3. Neil Westbrook            03        15 pts    1x1st
  4. Kris Morrow                 94        21 pts
  5. Derek Matthews         57         25 pts
  6. Dave Williams            233        26 pts
  7. Alan Watkinson         373        35 pts
  8. Colin Deakin                  93       36 pts
  9. Andrew Peter               919       41 pts
  10. Richard Walker              39       44 pts
  11. Dave Pickup                    86       49 pts
  12. Chris Morrow                194      62 pts
  13. Bob Davies                       72       76 pts
  14. David Halstead             855      81 pts

M Nationals Day 2

The second day of the Nationals was sailed in much lighter winds from the SSW ranging between 5 and 10 knots on average.  The control area was therefore shifted to the main promenade.  There was a delay to the start of racing due to an outstanding protest from Race 8A on Day 1 being heard before racing started.  However, after having a minimal break for lunch, 7 additional races were completed by the ultimate 17:30 cut-off time.  Prize-giving took place in the WKSC clubhouse with a welcome speech from the Club Commodore Jean-Louis Simons and a short thank you to the volunteers from Birkenhead Commodore John Brierley.

The final podium was:

  1. Brad Gibson             Grunge                        31 pts
  2. Graham Bantock    Quark                          52 pts
  3. Martin Roberts        Starkers Squared   59 pts

The Classic M Trophy (first registration of a boat prior to 2009) was won by Andrea Roberts and the TOT’s Trophy (Team of Three) by Brad Gibson, James Edwards and Mike Parkington.

There are photos in the Gallery from Day 2 courtesy of Mike Parkington and a set of 65 from Andrew Peter.

Check out the HD Drone footage of 4 different A heat races taken by Henning Faas on the MYA Youtube Marblehead Racing Playlist.

M Nationals 2019 at Day 1 at West Kirby

Eight Races were completed in 2 heats, with 14 to 20 knots of breeze from the West veering round to WNW.

The were a good number of breakages and failing gear leading to a reduced size B fleet.  Some boats had to stay on shore due to not having C2 and C3 rigs for their boats.

Winds are forecast to be lighter for tomorrow at 11 to 14 knots.

Here are the provisional results to the end of the day, subject to a protest which is due to be heard before racing on Day 2.

A small selection of photos from Day 1 courtesy of Alan Watkinson are available in the Gallery

DragonForce Summer Series #1 3/7/19

A light but reasonably steady wind  from the WNW and clear sun greeted the 8 sailors who turned out this week to sail in A+ rigs.  There were some large shifts to be found on the long course, which usually held for some time giving good gains if you timed it right.  Neil Westbrook started the day with a win and then two further wins in races 3 and 5.  Peter Baldwin won 6 out of the 7 other races sailed giving him first overall, with Dave Williams gaining the other win.  Although missing out on a race win, Richard Walker had a consistent day scoring several 2nds and thirds to end up third behind Neil and Peter. Racing was very close in most race, such that if you went into irons you could move from being well placed to last position.

  1.   Peter Baldwin            63           10pts
  2.   Neil Westbrook         03           18pts
  3.   Richard Walker         39          24pts
  4.   Dave Williams           233        25pts
  5.   Alan  Watkinson       373         35pts
  6.   Derek Matthews         57         40pts    1x2nd & 2x4th
  7.   Dave Pickup                 86          40pts   1x2nd
  8.   Chris Weston              194         68pts  (winch issues missing 6 races)

10 races sailed.  Many thanks to Ernie and Sally for running the races and scoring.

Marblehead Open Sailing at West Kirby #2 29/6/19

What a difference a few hours make at West Kirby, 10 skippers gathered at 12.30, not a breath of wind, by 1pm a nice top suit and by 3pm an even nicer ‘C’ rig wind.
With PRO Peter Baldwin opting for quite a lengthy course with a nice bias on the start line and skippers not 100% sure which end they favoured it was good practice for both the race team and the skippers for the upcoming Nationals at West Kirby in July.
After the first 5 races in top suit, it was Darin Ballington who finally came to grips with the course and registered wins in races 3,4 and 5, closely followed by Andrea Roberts. The wind then quite suddenly gusted up to ‘C’ rig and a rig change rest was called, this sudden increase in wind is now common at West Kirby and one to look out for in 3 weeks time.
Race 6 was won by Bill Culshaw by half a leg, finally getting to grips with the lake and his boat. In the end though it was Darin who took the day with Andrea’s consistent sailing and finishing in the top 3 in every race gaining her second place. Our other lady skipper, Tracey Ballington sailing well in races 3 and 7 to gain 2, 4th places.
After sailing we retired to ‘The Farmers’ for a few pints and a meal and where informed that between Penelope, Emily and Millie they had managed to catch 204 crabs whilst we sailed, a new West Kirby record!
Many thanks to Peter, Bernie and Jack on lakeside and boatmen Dave and John.
  1.   Darin Ballington         98        11 pts
  2.   Andrea Roberts            55        16 pts
  3.  Graham Elliott                9         27 pts
  4.  Martin Roberts            122        28 pts
  5.  Bill Culshaw                    21         30 pts
  6. Mike Parkington            82         34 pts
  7. Damian Ackroyd           101         39 pts
  8. Tracey Ballington          07        41 pts
  9.  John Taylor                     28         46 pts
  10.  Neil Westbrook              58        65 pts

9 Races sailed.  Photos courtesy of Alan Watkinson more in the Gallery

DragonForce Spring Series #13 26/6/19

  1. A light breeze from the clubhouse greeted sailors this week with shifts that seem to grow larger as the morning went on as the breeze dropped in strength.  Key to success was finding the breeze (and having a bit of luck) to keep your boat moving as much as possible.  John Brierley, Neil Westbrook and Peter Baldwin were all vying for the lead in most races, with each sharing 3 wins apiece at the end.  Dave Williams was the other winner of the 10 races completed. When the scores were added up, Peter was first on  14pts, John second on 16 pts and Neil third on 18 pts.

Thanks again go to Ernie for acting as Race Officer for the morning.

  1.  Peter Baldwin               14 pts
  2.  John Brierley                 16 pts
  3.  Neil Westbrook             18 pts
  4.  Alan Watkinson           28 pts
  5.  Kris Morrow                  38 pts
  6.  Dave Williams              39 pts
  7.  Colin Deakin                  52 pts
  8.  Richard Walker            53 pts
  9.  Chris Weston                 70 pts

10 races sailed