DragonForce Summer Series #11 11/09/19

A small turn out for the weekly Wednesday DF65 race, due to sailors travelling (slowly!) to the upcoming RG65 Nationals and the UK National Cycle race trapping people in their homes! Nevertheless, 6 sailors arrived and were faced with the usual dilemma of A or B suits. The majority chose A and racing commenced under the watchful eye of the OOD Ernie.
After about 4 races the general consensus was to change down to B. The trying conditions unfortnately caused electrical failure on the boats of David H and Chris Weston and they had to retire early after 4 and 6 races respectively.
Close racing ensued between John, Andrew and Dave W, with the missing of any wind shift playing a good part in the results. John and Dave had equal points but after discards, John won with a 4 point margin.
10 races were sailed with thanks again to Ernie as OD.
  1.   John Brierley            11 pts
  2.   Dave Williams         15 pts
  3.   Andrew Peter           18 pts
  4.   Richard Walker       26 pts
  5.   Chris Weston            35 pts (6 races sailed)
  6.   David Halstead        58 pts (4 races sailed)

IOM Club Series #10 7/9/19

A sunny top suit day met the six IOMs to Birkenhead’s tenth race in the club series.
With the wind coming out of the top right hand side of the lake, Race Officer Bernie set a windward / leeward course of two laps.
Martin Roberts sailing his new A2 design from Spain, had winch problems in race one but soon returned to put in a solid performance on its first outing. In between sorting his boat out, a few tips on starting were given to the assembled skippers and John Brierley having taken note, managed to win 8 of the 12 races completed with his Britpop. Chasing him hard were Bill Culshaw(1 win), and Martin(2 wins) with Lawrence Drennan, after winning race 1, edging out the two visitors John Berry and Steve Toulson.

Thanks go to Bernie and Jack for running the event.
  1. John Brierley               Britpop            12 pts
  2. Bill Culshaw                Britpop           23 pts
  3. Martin Roberts           A2                     33pts.
  4. Lawrence Drennan   Britpop          36 pts (1 x1st)
  5. John Berry                    Viper               36 pts
  6. Steve Toulson             Lintel              47pts
    12 races sailed.

DragonForce Summer Series #10 4/09/19

A gusty Westerly breeze of 12 to 20 knots was blowing down the lake accompanied by the odd shower whilst the 7 sailors were rigging.  With the strength of the gusts and the forecast suggesting that these were only going to increase during racing everyone opted for a B Rig.  In the first three races, there were three different winners, With Peter, Alan and John all taking one each.  Following this though, the wins were shared between Peter and John, although John ended up with a total of 5 and Peter only four.  Peter however had a more consistent day counting only first and second places to end up the winner, whereas John had a few thirds which pushed him into second by one point, with Kris third.  Thanks must go once again to Ernie for running the racing for us today.

  1. Peter Baldwin             63            12 pts
  2. John Brierley               84           13 pts
  3. Kris Morrow                 94          24 pts
  4. Alan Watkinson         373          25 pts
  5. Dave Williams             233          34 pts
  6. Dave Pickup                    86         41 pts
  7. Richard Walker             39          54 pts

10 races sailed

DragonForce Summer Series #8 21/8/19

The wind was everywhere but mainly from over the top of the houses. Kris really got on top of the conditions and had a very convincing score-sheet.
10 races were held with thanks to Sally and Ernie for their help in running the races.
Our Club President made a welcome appearance if a little late, missing the first 4 races, but still put on a commendable performance for his first time with a radio boat.
1st.   Kris Morrow.            16pts
2nd. John Brierley.          17pts
3rd.   Neil Westbrook.    18 pts
4th.   Andrew Peter.        23 pts
5th.   Alan Watkinson.    39 pts
6th.   Richard Walker.     42 pts
7th.   Bernie McNulty.     51pts
8th.   Dave Pickup.            55pts
9th.   David Halstead.      58pts

DragonForce Summer Series #7 14/8/19

After a short delay (and a hot drink) due to a heavy shower passing through, sailing got underway by 11:15 with the majority of the fleet opting to sail in A+ rigs.  There were a few strong gusts that caused the boats with A+ rigs to nose dive, but most survived unscathed.  The day was setting up to be a close battle between John and Peter, but John had to retire from racing during race 6, leaving  Peter with a clutch of 4 wins and the overall win. Neil picked up 2 in his A rig, with Dave W, Alan and Andrew all getting single race wins.  The final placings after 10 races were:

  1. Peter Baldwin               63         15pts
  2. Alan Watkinson          373        22pts
  3. Neil Westbrook             03        27pts
  4. Andrew Peter               919        28 pts
  5. John Brierley                  84        36 pts      (1x1st and 4x2nd)
  6. Dave Williams               233       36pts       (1x1st and 1x2nd)
  7. Derek Matthews            57       40pts
  8. Dave Pickup                    86       49pts

Thanks once again to Ernie and Sally for running the races and the scoring for the day.

IOM Club Racing #8 27/7/19

Eight hardy souls ventured out in the rain for this weeks IOM club series, with those travelling from the Manchester area spending 20 minutes longer than usual in their cars due to holiday traffic.  Racing got underway after a short delay to set out course marks in the light (4 to 8 knot) WNW breeze.

Alan set the early pace and had a good clear win by the end of race 1.  John then took Race 2, with Steve taking Race 3 having led from the start.  Being in the right place on the start line was critical to be in the breeze, as it could be patchy across the course area.  Peter found the right place in Race 4 and led this race from start to finish, with Neil doing much the same in Race 5.  John then found his form (and the wind) to win 4 out of the last 5 races, with Alan taking another win in Race 9.

John in a Britpop took the day easily, having finished in the top 3 in each of the 10 races, Neil was pleased to get his Widget going to finish 2nd, four points ahead of Peter sailing a Lintel MMX in 3rd.  Thanks go to Bernie and Dave for running the 10 races today on a wet (very wet at times) Saturday afternoon and Joyce for making the welcome warm drinks during the break from racing.

  1. John Brierley            84        11 pts
  2. Neil Westbrook        03       27 pts
  3. Peter Baldwin           63        31 pts
  4. Andrew Peter            66        32 pts
  5. Alan Watkinson       23        34 pts
  6. John Berry                  12         35 pts
  7. Steve Toulson           86        37 pts
  8. Lawrence Drennan 57        43 pts

Next IOM racing is on Saturday 24th August