September News

2015 IOM National Championship report and results HERE.  A number of Birkenhead skippers competed over the August bank holiday weekend with Brad Gibson and Graham Elliott representing Birkenhead finishing 3rd and 4th respectively.  Both Victoria in 18th and Rob Mc in 20th had some good results.

—————————————-

2015 10R National Championship at West Kirby on the 12th and 13th September now has 18 entries.  Any members that could help out over either day would be appreciated, please contact Graham Elliott or Bill Culshaw.

—————————————-

Last chance to have your say on the MYA Members Survey HERE.  This is a great initiative by the MYA to better tailor operations to best suit us as members, so make sure you get involved by letting them know what it is you do and don’t like.

2015 MYA Members Survey

Attention all members:

Our MYA has asked YOU to tell them what you do and don’t like about the MYA so that they can better push on into the future with their members’ input.  We all have different views on what we what from our sport or hobby, so whether you are a part time club sailor or wannabe star now is your chance to have your say.

Complete the survey HERE

Calendar Notices

This coming Saturday’s Marblehead Race, 15/8/15, has a changed start time to 1pm.  We are expecting a number of Veteran Skippers to be joining us.

The 10R Race set down for 22/8/15 has now been change to an IOM Race also with a start time of 1pm.

Please make a note in your diaries.

Lake Clean Up Notice

Dear Members…our Club Captain, Robbie Mac, needs YOUR help to make
improve the state of the lake and in particular, remove accumulated
debris and improve sailing conditions for all members. Could you please
give him your support and assistance:

Wednesday Morning, 12TH August, 10:00am

AND

Saturday Morning, 15TH August, 11:00am

Happy Sailing!

Graham BIRKETT (Hon Sec)

Marblehead Nationals 2015

Pic: Sue Brown

Congratulations to our Birkenhead members over the weekend who competed at the UK Marblehead Championships at Manor Park.  Brad took the win to defend his crown with both Rob and Andrea also making the top 10.  Andrea also took the top female prize.  Well done team!

1. Brad Gibson
8. Rob McIntosh
10. Andrea Roberts
16. Martin Roberts
22. Bill Culshaw
28. Victoria Gibson

Report
Full results
More Photo from Sue Brown