DragonForce Spring Series #4 24/4/19

There was a select band of only 5 sailors today.  Dave Williams had electrical problems and after some time spent with others helping to try and solve the problem, he opted to run racing for the morning.  This offer was gratefully received by the assembled few.  A+ rigs were used by all and with some rare exceptions in the stronger gusts, everyone coped well.  The breeze was generally straight down from the clubhouse, but as usual had some large shifts and holes that could easily catch you out.  Andrew Peter won having managed the conditions well and took 6 wins from the 10 races ending the day 10 points clear of second place.

    1.    Andrew Peter                      10 pts
    2.    Peter Baldwin                     20 pts
    3.    Neil Westbrook                   22 pts
    4.    Alan Watkinson                  23 pts
    5.    Richard Walker                   27 pts

10 races sailed

Vane 36 Nationals


1 Shaun Wyeth 83%
2 Peter Hopkins 76%
3 Peter Stollery  71%
4Chris Harris      70%
5 Lewis Wyeth   60%
5 Graham Wyeth 60%
7 Derek Priestley 58%
8 Rob Vice         56%
9Peter Whiteside  51%
10 Martin Roberts 48%
11 Oliver Stollery  46%
12 Graham Reeves 45%
13 Zak Roberts 32%
13 Graham Elliott 32%
15  Dave Geldard 29 %
16  Mike Parkington 18%
17 Andy Fernie     17%
A selection of photos taken during Saturday is now available in the Gallery Section of the Birkenhead website.

DragonForce Spring Series #3 17/4/19

A total of seven helms turned out for this weeks DF65 racing on Wednesday morning.  A light breeze straight down the lake from the clubhouse allowed RO Dave Williams to set a good length course using nearly the whole length of the lake, giving overtaking opportunities for those that spotted the shifts.  A mix of both one and two lap races were sailed with a few course changes just to mix things up.  Winning the start line was, as usual, the recipe for success as whoever arrived first at the windward mark normally went on to win the race, even with two laps.  After nine races and two discards the final results were:

  1. Peter Baldwin                11 pts
  2. Neil Westbrook             18 pts
  3. Andrew Peter                20 pts
  4. Alan Watkinson            24 pts
  5. Colin Deakin                  42 pts     1x3rd
  6. Derek Matthews           42 pts     0x3rd
  7. Bob Davies                      45 pts

Many thanks to Dave Williams for giving up his racing and running an excellent mornings racing.

IOM Club Series #3 13/4/19

The small fleet of 5 boats were greeted with a breeze which was straight down the pond from the clubhouse, but with some rapid shifts that were often short lived and confusing.  The first boats out for practice were able to cope in a Top suit, but then the breeze picked up a good 5 knots in the gusts, making downwind legs almost impossible and so everyone changed down to No 2 for a delayed start.

The early leader was Peter Baldwin with three wins in his Lintel MMX, until Alan Watkinson took a win in his Britpop.  By the tea break the wind appeared to be easing a little and so after tea everyone changed into Top rig for the last five races.  Although there were a few difficult moments for most helms in this second session due to the gusts, the change to Top Rig appeared to be the right choice.  Alan Watkinson took another win in the second session followed by a win for Lawrence Drennan (Britpop).  However, with a further three wins, Peter Baldwin ended up overall winner.

  1. Peter Baldwin              10pts
  2. Alan Watkinson          18 pts
  3. Lawrence Drennan    26pts
  4. Andrew Peter               30pts
  5. Neil Westbrook           41pts

Thanks go to Bernie and Jack once again for running the racing, keeping scores and to Jack for making the tea.

DragonForce Spring Series #2 10/4/19

A good turnout today with sunshine and a gentle breeze. Unfortunately   electrical and mechanical gremlins affected 3 of the boats causing them to drop out.
All competitors were kept in check by Sally who was not able to sail.

1st. Neil Westbrook          10 pts
2nd. Alan Watkinson       28 pts
3rd. Derek Matthews       35 pts
4th. Colin Deakin              36 pts
5th. Richard Walker         42 pts
6th. Dave Williams           49 pts
7th. Andrew Peter             59 pts
8th. Bob Davies                  68 pts

12 races were sailed