RM Winter Series 4, 2/2/13

Round 4 saw 9 skippers compete in fantastic Birkenhead conditions with a NW, B suit breeze blowing straight down the middle of the lake. Whilst Brad took 9 wins there was some close racing through the fleet with Victoria second, follewed closely by Bill and Jim. Next week sees the re-scheduled IOM race.

1. Brad Gibson,   8pts
2. Victoria McNulty,   20
3. Bill Culshaw,   27
4. Jim Findlay,   28
5. Ernie Rice,   34
6. Vernon Gee,   37
7. Dave Williams,   38
8. Les Kewn,   63
9. Dave Pickup,   63

RM Winter Series 3, 12/1/13

A good days Marblehead sailing with 8 boats racing in conditions that started out with C rig and finished in lightening B to A rig conditions. There was some good close racing throughout the fleet with both Bill and Victoria each taking a race win from Brad.

1. Brad Gibson,   8pts
2. Bill Culshaw,   18
3. Victoria McNulty,   21
4. Jim Findlay,   33
5. Ernie Rice,   42
6. Vernon Gee,   42
7. Dave Williams,   43
8. Les Kewn,   62

10 races

A reminder our next IOM Winter Series race day is 26/1/13 and for those of you who have not renewed your membership are reminded to asap, to ensure a copy of your MYA Yearbook and to be eligible for all Birkenhead and MYA races.

RM T Cup, 6/10/12

1. Brad Gibson,   10 pts
2. Rob Walsh,   21
3. Richard Hampson,   25
4. Victoria McNulty, 29
5. Jim Findlay,   36
6. Bill Culshaw,   36
7. Ernie Rice,   63
8. Vernon Gee,   65
9. Dave Williams,   72
10. Trevor Jenkins*,   80
11. Colin Galvin,   96

11 races
* visitor

Northern District RM Ranking, West Kirby, 9/9/12

1. Brad Gibson,     Birkenhead,     17pts    
2. Peter Stollery,     Guildford,     35           
3. Rob Walsh,     Fleetwood,     36           
4. Darin Ballington,     Manor Park,     59
5. Richard Hampson,     Birkenhead,     64
6. Andrea Roberts,     Birkenhead,     73
7. Roy Stevens,     Tri Services,     92
8. Hugh McAdoo,     Guildford,     93           
9. Victoria McNulty,     Birkenhead,    112
10. Bill Culshaw,     Birkenhead,     129
11. Peter Crisp,     Swanley,     133           
12. Josh King,     Windrush,     154         
13. Terry Rensch,     Guildford,     167

16 races