RG65 TT – Entries *Important*

It would appear that we haven’t been receiving all of the entries from those who entered via the MYA Website correctly. If you have already entered the event and your entry isn’t shown below please could you email Graham Elliott elliottyachts@hotmail.co.uk to confirm your entry ASAP.

If you haven’t already entered, you still have time to do so – Full NoR – NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

(Entry list updated 20th September 2018)

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101

It’s a busy September

Starting at Birkenhead on 15th September when we host the Dragonforce DF65 Northern District Championship, then on  16th September Keighley for  the IOM Northern District Championship, and a week later on  22nd September we host the RG65 TT Series.

If you want to practice for the DF65 or RG65 events, we also have DF6F/RG65 series racing this coming Saturday 8th September – all MYA members are welcome to attend and race.

Full Notices of Race are available for download below for our main events and also the Keighley IOM  Championship but to summarise – both  events at Birkenhead, racing starts at 10am prompt. Registration from 8.30am and no race to start after 4pm or heat to finish after 5pm.

Entry is £5. Hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase in the clubhouse (bring your own lunch).

Entry is available online at the MYA website or as directed in the NoR.

NoR DF65 Northern Champs @ Birkenhead

NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

NOR for IOM Northern Championship at Keighley

 

Confirmed DF65 Entries:

NameClubSail No.
Roger LincolnBirkenhead550
John TushinghamKeighley51
Peter BaldwinBirkenhead63
Brian HollandAbersoch795
Chris MoreAskern302
Lisa MoreAskern301
Andrew PeterBirkenhead919
Barry MayerBirmingham15
John BrierleyBirkenhead84

Confirmed RG65 Entries

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101

DF65/RG65 2018 Series #2 (5th May)

A lovely sunny day at Birkenhead with light winds that decided to do a 180 degree pirouette after race 3!

As usual, the Rg65s and Dragonforces raced together, but the results are split.

RG65s

  1. Mike Parkington 10 Pts
  2. Dave Williams 20
  3. Damian Ackroyd 27
  4. Sue Parkington 38
  5. Garry Benson 40

Dragonforce DF65s

  1. John Brierley 13 Pts
  2. Ernie Rice 30
  3. Alan Watkinson 31
  4. Sally Collings 33
  5. Andrew Peter 34
  6. Colin Deakin 42

12 races sailed.