IOM Racing Galore

Time to dust off those No.2 rigs as we have a feast of IOM racing ahead of us at Birkenhead this winter.

First up is the Strebor Trophy Open Event on 3rd November. Briefing at 09.45, first race at 10.00 and no race to start after 16.00. Tea and coffee will be available all day but competitors/guests should bring their own food. Entry fee is £3.

The Xmas Dash is also an IOM event this year – full details here

Our ever popular winter series which is also open to visitors will be fought over 7 Saturdays this season all racing starts at 1pm and generally ends around twilight. Dates for that are 17th November, 22nd December 2018, 5th & 19th January, 2nd & 16th February and 2nd March 2019

IOM #10 (13/10/18) Results

10 skippers turned up for the final day of the IOM 2018 series on 13th October

Results:

  1. Dave Potter 14 Pts
  2. John Brierley 16
  3. Brad Gibson 27
  4. Victoria Gibson 37 (One 1st)
  5. Bill Culshaw 37 (no 1sts)
  6. Lawrence Drennan 45
  7. Chris Chatfield 62
  8. Neil Westbrook 64
  9. Alan Watkinson 65
  10. Dave Williams 72

11 races sailed.

 

Provisional Series Results (subject to checking)

  1. John Brierley 580Pts
  2. Bill Culshaw 415.7
  3. Alan Watkinson 410.7

Full series results here

The next IOM event at the club will be the Strebor Open on 3rd November (10am) followed by the first racing in our ever popular winter series on 17th November (1pm start)

It’s a busy September

Starting at Birkenhead on 15th September when we host the Dragonforce DF65 Northern District Championship, then on  16th September Keighley for  the IOM Northern District Championship, and a week later on  22nd September we host the RG65 TT Series.

If you want to practice for the DF65 or RG65 events, we also have DF6F/RG65 series racing this coming Saturday 8th September – all MYA members are welcome to attend and race.

Full Notices of Race are available for download below for our main events and also the Keighley IOM  Championship but to summarise – both  events at Birkenhead, racing starts at 10am prompt. Registration from 8.30am and no race to start after 4pm or heat to finish after 5pm.

Entry is £5. Hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase in the clubhouse (bring your own lunch).

Entry is available online at the MYA website or as directed in the NoR.

NoR DF65 Northern Champs @ Birkenhead

NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

NOR for IOM Northern Championship at Keighley

 

Confirmed DF65 Entries:

NameClubSail No.
Roger LincolnBirkenhead550
John TushinghamKeighley51
Peter BaldwinBirkenhead63
Brian HollandAbersoch795
Chris MoreAskern302
Lisa MoreAskern301
Andrew PeterBirkenhead919
Barry MayerBirmingham15
John BrierleyBirkenhead84

Confirmed RG65 Entries

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101

IOM 18th August 2018 – Results

Another great day’s sailing in the most difficult of wind directions, South East, this wind direction can make the best skippers in the World look like idiots at times.  13 skippers making the most of the final tune-up session before next week’s National Championships at Fleetwood.

The racing was extremely close at times with the chasing bunch bringing the wind in many races, blanket finishes of 4 boats within inches of each other was not uncommon.

The 6 races before tea were closely fought between John Brierley, Dave Potter and Graham Elliott with good results also being gained by Chris Chatfield scoring top 3 results in races 2 and 5.

After tea it was much the same story between the top 3,  but Bill Culshaw also started to mix it up with some great results and taking a win in the final race. Lawrence also had a very well deserved win in race 8.

Many thanks to Bernie and Joyce for running the race and supplying the tea at half time, Jack having a well deserved rest before he hits the tiles tonight.

Good luck to all members entered in next weekends IOM Nationals at Fleetwood.

  1. Graham Elliott 11 Pts
  2. John Brierley 29
  3. Dave Potter 34
  4. Bill Culshaw 35
  5. Chris Chatfield 49
  6. Neil Westbrook 61
  7. Andrew Peter 64
  8. Alan Watkinson 68
  9. Emilio Gonzalez 69
  10. John Berry 78
  11. Lawrence Drennan 79
  12. Dave Williams 105
  13. Steve Toulson 113

12 model yacht races sailed.

IOM 2018 #7 (11/8/18) Report/results

A very challenging SE wind, 5 knots gusting to 9 knots, greeted the 14 skippers, Dave Williams once again put the waders on to set the marks and racing started at 1pm prompt.

Quick out of the starting blocks was Rob Walsh, with a very impressive 3 wins out of the first 6 before the interval, leaving the chasing pack of Martin Roberts, Graham Elliott and Chris Harris with much work to do in the second half.

There were good results for a few skippers after the tea break, noticeably in races 10 and 12 where Alan Watkinson scored an impressive 3rd and 4th, race 11 Chris Chatfield impressed with a 5th, Andrew Peter sailed well to score a 3rd in race 11 and Dave Williams gained a 5th in race 12.

After 12 races sailed it was the current IOM Champion Rob Walsh who took the win. The racing proved to be extremely challenging and entertaining at times, just what you would expect when 2 IOM World Champions lock horns, with another World Champion, Brad Gibson, keeping his eye on the both of them from the bank with the upcoming Nationals in mind.

Thanks again to our resident starters, finishers and tea makers, Bernie and Jack.

  1. Rob Walsh 15 Pts
  2. Graham Elliott 23
  3. Chris Harris 32
  4. Martin Roberts 41
  5. Bill Culshaw 47
  6. Alan Watkinson 58
  7. Victoria Gibson 70
  8. Gary Benson 78
  9. Chris Chatfield 87
  10. Andrew Peter 88
  11. Steve Coulson 91
  12. Dave Williams 94
  13. John Berry 99
  14. Neil Westbrook 104

12 races sailed