Strebor Open 2019

After the forecasts during the week were predicting a decent 10mph breeze to start the day it was disappointing for there to be barely 3 mph on arrival at the lake with rain threatening.  Racing got underway in at most 3 or 4mph from the East and the rain started.  The first race saw a three way tussle between John Berry, who was first at mark 1. quickly followed by Paul Allen and Brad Gibson.  Unfortunately John was overtaken by the end by both boats and Brad took the win, with Paul second.  In the second race, Paul took the win and Brad was second and Martin Roberts third having missed the first race due to the Rugby World Cup.  Brad took the third race followed by John Berry and Alan Watkinson.  By this time, the breeze had all but disappeared and so the 11 sailors (including one Scottish visitor) went in for an early drink which turned into a lunch break whilst they waited for some wind (and Paul Allen decided to finish his day).  At 1pm, the breeze had turned through 180 degrees and was now from the West and back to about 3mph.  Four more races were completed by 2:40, when the wind dropped out again.  Each of these were easily taken by Brad in a master class of light wind sailing, leaving the fleet to fight over second and third, each taken by different boats but Martin probably a little more consistent than others. A further tea break was taken, but the wind did not reappear and the event finished at 7 races.  Thanks to Peter Baldwin for running the first three races and Bernie for the final four races.  Overall Results were:

  1. Brad Gibson                    21        6pts
  2. John Berry                        12      19pts
  3. Martin Roberts               22     21pts
  4. Peter Baldwin                  63     21.25pts
  5. Lawrence Drennan         57    32pts  ((1x2nd)
  6. Alan Watkinson               23      32pts (0x2nd)
  7. Andrew Peter                    66     36pts  (2x5th)
  8. Colin McGinnis                45      36pts (1x5th)
  9. Dave Williams                   33       49pts
  10. Paul Allen                            27      51pts
  11. Mike Williams                  243     69pts

Next week sees the start of the IOM Winter Series.

Events coming up at Birkenhead

A quick reminder of what is going on at the club in the next couple of weeks.

On this Wednesday 23rd October, a pre-AGM meeting will be held at the club after DF65 racing and starting at 13:00.  This is to allow members to bring items to the attention of the club committee prior to the Club AGM which will be held on Saturday 23rd November.

Next Saturday 26th October, there will be an  Open event for both RG65 and DF65 starting at 12:00.

On the following week (2nd November) the annual Strebor IOM Open takes place with the first race starting at 10:00.  Please let Graham Elliott know if you plan to attend – the current entry list is here

IOM Club series #13 19/10/19

Sailed in a light NW breeze, the final event of the 2019 IOM Club Series took place on Saturday.  After 10 races, the wins were shared between three of the helms and the end result was as follows:

  1. Bill Culshaw               21       11pts
  2. Alan Watkinson        23      15ts
  3. Lawrence Drennan  57     21pts
  4. Dave Williams            33     24pts

Bill took 5 wins, Alan 3 and Lawrence 2 wins. Thanks once again to Bernie for running the racing.

As this was the last in the series, the overall win went to Bill Culshaw with 673 points, second to Alan Watkinson with 459 and third to John Brierley with 457.  The full series results are on the Current Standings page.

The next IOM event is the Strebor Open on the 2nd November (First Start at 10:00.  It would be good if you could let Graham Elliott know if you intend to enter.  Details and current entry list are here

This is followed by the first Winter (Open) Series which takes place on 9th November (Start time 12:00).

Strebor IOM Open – Date Change to 2/11/19

Please note that the date of the Strebor Open was incorrect in the Calendar and has now been changed to Saturday 2nd November with a first Race start time of 10:00.

The Notice of Race is available to view here.

Entries as per NoR to Graham Elliott, whose contact details are contained in the NoR and are listed on the contacts page.  To gauge entry numbers it would be useful if you could advise Graham of entry before the 2/11/19.

IOM Club Series #12 5/10/19

A good breeze of mid to top end No 1 strength from the clubhouse greeted the 11 sailors as they arrived for this weeks IOM Club racing.  Thanks to John Brierley a good Windward/Leeward course was setup using the whole of the lake and racing got underway soon after 13:00.  Getting a good start and managing the large shifts was critical to success as being in the wrong place could easily see you sink or swim.

The day saw some very close racing at times with the occasional race winner getting well away at the start, never to be seen again by the chasing pack.  There were a total five different race winners during the day, with Brad, Peter and Bill each taking three, Martin having two and Neil one.  Consistency and plenty of top three places  was key to coming out top.  This meant that Brad Gibson (Red Wine) took the award as “Mr Consistency”, with only two results from the 12 races out of the top 3 and the overall win.  Peter Baldwin  (Lintel MMX) was second and John Brierley (Britpop) third with another consistent set of results without having any race wins. A great afternoons sailing with thanks once again to Bernie and “Tea Boy” Jack for running the racing.

The final results were:

  1. Brad Gibson                 2           19pts
  2. Peter Baldwin            63          25pts
  3. John Brierley              84          33pts
  4. Bill Culshaw                21          35pts
  5. Martin Roberts          56          51pts
  6. Neil Westbrook          03          57pts  1x1st
  7. Alan Watkinson         23          57pts
  8. John Berry                    12           70pts
  9. Chris Chatfield             7            78pts
  10. Lawrence Drennan   57           88pts
  11. Dave Williams            33            93pts

Winter Series 2019/2020 for IOM and RG65/DF65

The dates for this years Winter Series have now been published in the 2019 Calendar.

This year there will be a series of 8 afternoons of racing for IOM’s starting on the 9th November.  This follows the Strebor IOM meeting which takes place on the 26th October (Start time 10:00).  In addition, there is also the Xmas Race on 14th December which will this year again be raced in the IOM class (Start Time 10:30)

Due to the success of the RG65/DF65 race days over the Summer, it has been decided that there will also be some events for these classes.  The first of these will take place on Saturday 26th October.

With the reduced light conditions during the Winter, each race day will start at 12:00 rather than the summer time of 13:00, in the hope that this will allow a good number of races to be run before the light goes. No race will start after 16:00.

As a final reminder, the last two afternoons in the Summer Series of IOM racing take place on Saturday the 5th and 19th October.  The last in the series has been changed from 12th October due to a clash with other events.