Winter IOM Series #1 Sat 9/11/19

The forecast for this first IOM Winter Series race was rather dire with rain potentially heavy at times all afternoon.  As it was we raced for most of the afternoon without rain, which started during the last race or so, but even then not too heavy, making for a great afternoons sailing. There was plenty of discussion about was it a No 1 or No 2 breeze to start with and the fleet was split nearly 50/50.  Putting a boat with No 1 rig on the water 10 minutes before the start looked like the right choice, but that all changed by start time as we waited for the final stragglers (some who had changed down).  A number of nasty gusts swept down the lake from the clubhouse giving some tricky control issues for those in Top Rig as the race started and didn’t change when coming down the first run.  By the time Race 2 started most of the fleet were in No 2 and things were a little more serene, although there were still a few difficult gusts leading to nose dives if you were in the wrong area on the run.  Seven races were completed before a break for a late lunch, with the wins being shared around the top boats.

After lunch, the wind seemed to have abated and a number of skippers opted to change back up.  There were a few difficult gusts during race 8, but then things settled down to be a good Top suit breeze and anyone who stayed in a smaller rig was now at a disadvantage especially at the sheltered top marks.  Five more races were completed  before the rain set in, the light was fading and racing was stopped.  All of the racing was very close especially at the top of the fleet, where being on the wrong side of a shift could see a lead evaporate very quickly and even lost.  As is often the case though, some helms always manage to make the best of the conditions and the final results after 12 races were:

  1. Brad Gibson                 2         17pts
  2. Martin Roberts         22         20pts
  3. Darin Ballington      85         32pts
  4. Peter Baldwin            63         34pts
  5. Graham Elliot           117         40pts
  6. Alan Watkinson        23         62pts
  7. Lawrence Drennan  57         64pts
  8. John Brierley              84         72pts
  9. John Berry                    12         85pts

For information Brad had 5 wins, Martin 4, Darin 2 and Peter 1

Strebor Open 2019

After the forecasts during the week were predicting a decent 10mph breeze to start the day it was disappointing for there to be barely 3 mph on arrival at the lake with rain threatening.  Racing got underway in at most 3 or 4mph from the East and the rain started.  The first race saw a three way tussle between John Berry, who was first at mark 1. quickly followed by Paul Allen and Brad Gibson.  Unfortunately John was overtaken by the end by both boats and Brad took the win, with Paul second.  In the second race, Paul took the win and Brad was second and Martin Roberts third having missed the first race due to the Rugby World Cup.  Brad took the third race followed by John Berry and Alan Watkinson.  By this time, the breeze had all but disappeared and so the 11 sailors (including one Scottish visitor) went in for an early drink which turned into a lunch break whilst they waited for some wind (and Paul Allen decided to finish his day).  At 1pm, the breeze had turned through 180 degrees and was now from the West and back to about 3mph.  Four more races were completed by 2:40, when the wind dropped out again.  Each of these were easily taken by Brad in a master class of light wind sailing, leaving the fleet to fight over second and third, each taken by different boats but Martin probably a little more consistent than others. A further tea break was taken, but the wind did not reappear and the event finished at 7 races.  Thanks to Peter Baldwin for running the first three races and Bernie for the final four races.  Overall Results were:

  1. Brad Gibson                    21        6pts
  2. John Berry                        12      19pts
  3. Martin Roberts               22     21pts
  4. Peter Baldwin                  63     21.25pts
  5. Lawrence Drennan         57    32pts  ((1x2nd)
  6. Alan Watkinson               23      32pts (0x2nd)
  7. Andrew Peter                    66     36pts  (2x5th)
  8. Colin McGinnis                45      36pts (1x5th)
  9. Dave Williams                   33       49pts
  10. Paul Allen                            27      51pts
  11. Mike Williams                  243     69pts

Next week sees the start of the IOM Winter Series.

Events coming up at Birkenhead

A quick reminder of what is going on at the club in the next couple of weeks.

On this Wednesday 23rd October, a pre-AGM meeting will be held at the club after DF65 racing and starting at 13:00.  This is to allow members to bring items to the attention of the club committee prior to the Club AGM which will be held on Saturday 23rd November.

Next Saturday 26th October, there will be an  Open event for both RG65 and DF65 starting at 12:00.

On the following week (2nd November) the annual Strebor IOM Open takes place with the first race starting at 10:00.  Please let Graham Elliott know if you plan to attend – the current entry list is here

IOM Club series #13 19/10/19

Sailed in a light NW breeze, the final event of the 2019 IOM Club Series took place on Saturday.  After 10 races, the wins were shared between three of the helms and the end result was as follows:

  1. Bill Culshaw               21       11pts
  2. Alan Watkinson        23      15ts
  3. Lawrence Drennan  57     21pts
  4. Dave Williams            33     24pts

Bill took 5 wins, Alan 3 and Lawrence 2 wins. Thanks once again to Bernie for running the racing.

As this was the last in the series, the overall win went to Bill Culshaw with 673 points, second to Alan Watkinson with 459 and third to John Brierley with 457.  The full series results are on the Current Standings page.

The next IOM event is the Strebor Open on the 2nd November (First Start at 10:00.  It would be good if you could let Graham Elliott know if you intend to enter.  Details and current entry list are here

This is followed by the first Winter (Open) Series which takes place on 9th November (Start time 12:00).

Strebor IOM Open – Date Change to 2/11/19

Please note that the date of the Strebor Open was incorrect in the Calendar and has now been changed to Saturday 2nd November with a first Race start time of 10:00.

The Notice of Race is available to view here.

Entries as per NoR to Graham Elliott, whose contact details are contained in the NoR and are listed on the contacts page.  To gauge entry numbers it would be useful if you could advise Graham of entry before the 2/11/19.