It’s a busy September

Starting at Birkenhead on 15th September when we host the Dragonforce DF65 Northern District Championship, then on  16th September Keighley for  the IOM Northern District Championship, and a week later on  22nd September we host the RG65 TT Series.

If you want to practice for the DF65 or RG65 events, we also have DF6F/RG65 series racing this coming Saturday 8th September – all MYA members are welcome to attend and race.

Full Notices of Race are available for download below for our main events and also the Keighley IOM  Championship but to summarise – both  events at Birkenhead, racing starts at 10am prompt. Registration from 8.30am and no race to start after 4pm or heat to finish after 5pm.

Entry is £5. Hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase in the clubhouse (bring your own lunch).

Entry is available online at the MYA website or as directed in the NoR.

NoR DF65 Northern Champs @ Birkenhead

NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

NOR for IOM Northern Championship at Keighley

 

Confirmed DF65 Entries:

NameClubSail No.
Roger LincolnBirkenhead550
John TushinghamKeighley51
Peter BaldwinBirkenhead63
Brian HollandAbersoch795
Chris MoreAskern302
Lisa MoreAskern301
Andrew PeterBirkenhead919
Barry MayerBirmingham15
John BrierleyBirkenhead84

Confirmed RG65 Entries

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101

Dragonforce DF65 Results 15th August 2018

After a summer of light winds, Wednesday’s good wind with some strong gusts took the fleet by surprise with several people sailing with too high a suit of sails.

  1. John Brierley 6 Pts
  2. Neil Westbrook 10
  3. Andrew Peter 14
  4. Alan Watkinson 19
  5. Dave Williams 28
  6. Dave Pickup 29 (2 thirds)
  7. Colin Deakin 29 (0 thirds)
  8. Richard Walker 32

8 races sailed.

Dragonforce Autumn Series, Races 1&2

On both days the wind was “over the houses” making for some interesting and frustrating racing.

1st August 2018

  1. John Brierley 8 Pts
  2. Dave Williams 9
  3. Neil Westbrook 12
  4. Colin Deakin 23 (One 2nd)
  5. Dave Pickup 23 (No 2nds)
  6. Alan Watkinson 24
  7. Bob Davies 34
  8. Richard Walker 35

8th August 2018

  1. John Brierley 7 Pts
  2. Andrew Peter 8
  3. Alan Watkinson 13
  4. Neil Westbrook 14
  5. Colin Deakin 15
  6. Derek Matthews 22
  7. Richard Walker 28
  8. Zoe 31

(7 races)