DragonForce Autumn Series #8 20/11/19

With the breeze averaging 10 knots and up to 15 or 18 in the gusts, it was decided that B Rigs was the most prudent choice for the day.  Even so, there was an occasional hairy moment on the run for many during the 10 races sailed.  Races were won and lost in some cases by being in the most pressure downwind and at other times by avoiding the pressure to stay upright!  John and Peter had evenly shared most of the wins after Race 9, with otherwise only Alan managing to get a good win in Race 5.  It turned out that the two lap Race 10 was the decider, which John won by no more than a boat length on the finish line having made the best of the last beat.  A great morning of close racing. Thanks to Mike St Paer for running the races today and hopefully his new boat will be ready to race next Wednesday.

  1. John Brierley                84       11pts
  2. Peter Baldwin               63       12pts
  3. Alan Watkinson          373      23pts
  4. Andrew Peter               919     28pts
  5. Colin Deakin                 335     37pts
  6. Dave Williams             233      42pts
  7. Richard Walker             39      46pts
  8. Richard Robinson        01       61pts
  9. Sally Collings               129      62pts

DragonForce Autumn Series #7 13/11/19

There was only a light S to SE breeze today that came in patches across the water.  Alan Watkinson was the boat to beat in the first two races, followed by relative newcomer Richard Robinson, who took 3 wins in the next 4 races. Kris Morrow had wins in races 5 and 10 and John Brierley took 3 wins in races 7 to 9.

Overall John had the more consistent day to win overall, with Kris only two points behind and then Richard in third 6 points behind that.

Thanks once again go to Ernie for setting the course and running this weeks races.

  1. John Brierley              84        18pts
  2. Kris Morrow                94        20pts
  3. Richard Robinson      01       26pts
  4. Andrew Peter              919      30pts
  5. Peter Baldwin             163       32pts
  6. Alan Watkinson           23       37pts
  7. Dave Williams            233       47pts
  8. Sally Collings             829       67pts
  9. Mike St Paer                 19        68pts   (1x5th)
  10. Colin Deakin                93         68pts  (0x5th)
  11. Chris Weston              194       75pts
  12. John Carling                  11         80pts  (1x3rd)
  13. Richard Walker            39        80pts  (0x3rd)
  14. Dave Halstead            855        110pts

DragonForce Autumn Series #6 6/11/19

Nine sailors attended for this weeks race in cold and damp conditions, a light variable wind from the clubhouse caused a few problems. If you missed the correct shift, places were easily lost.
New member John Carling with his dinghy racing experience took a win and had other very good results. John B took the overall win, but he was pushed very hard by Andrew and Alan and Dave who all had wins.
  1. John Brierley         16pts
  2.  Andrew Peter       24pts
  3. Dave Williams      27pts
  4. Alan Watkinson   30pts.   2 x 1st
  5. John Carling          30pts.    1 x 1st
  6. Derek Mathews    37pts
  7. Sally Collings        40 pts
  8. Colin Deakin         44 pts
  9. Chris Weston        64 pts

DragonForce Autumn Series #5 30/10/19

A sunny, but cold day met the 13 DF65s for the 5th Autumn series race today.  The wind was from the clubhouse end which ensured a gusty A rig day which bordered on B rig.  Again our Race Officer Ernie set a longer one lap course due to the numbers sailing.  Richard,Neil and Dave W got of to strong starts but it was Kris and John that we’re steadily pulling ahead. There was plenty of close racing down the fleet with the windy runs being very interesting.  It was good to see Graham back on the water but it was Neil’s last race for a month as Malta is calling.
10 races were completed .
1.John Brierley             84            11pts
2.Kris Morrow.             94           16pts
3.Andrew Peters.          19           32pts
4.Dave Williams.        233          34pts
5.Neil Westbrook.        03           38pts
6.Richard Robinson.   01           43pts
7.Sally Collings.          829          51pts
8.Derek Mathews.        57           55pts
9.John Carling.               11           60pts
10.Dave Pickup.             86          63pts
11.Chris Weston.          194          74pts
12.Alan Watkinson.     373         87pts.
13.Graham Reeves.                       93pts.

DragonForce Autumn Series #4 23/10/19

A light breeze from the SE with a few tasty gusts gave the 14 competitors sporting A+ rigs some interesting moments this week. As the wind was changing in strength and shifting quite rapidly, judging your approach to the starting line could be tricky and there were several general recalls this week, usually when a strong lifting gust came unexpectedly.

Wins from the 10 races were spread between six helms, with relative newcomers to the DF65 fleet, Richard and Bernie each taking a win this week.  However, it was the consistency of John Brierley that gave him the win over Peter Baldwin in 2nd and Andrew Peter in 3rd.

  1. John Brierley           84         15 pts
  2. Peter Baldwin          63         17 pts
  3. Andrew Peter            19         29 pts
  4. Alan Watkinson      373        34 pts
  5. Bernie McNulty         81        36 pts
  6. David Williams         233       39 pts
  7. Derek Mathews          57        51 pts
  8. Colin Deakin               93         53 pts
  9. Dave Pickup                86         57 pts
  10. Richard Robinson    01          58 pts
  11. Sally Collings            829        71 pts
  12. John Carling                11          76 pts
  13. David Halstead         855       98 pts
  14. Chris Weston             194      104 pts

Many thanks to Ernie and Neil for running the racing and for giving some helpful tips to those at the back of the fleet.

This Saturday (26th October), there is racing for the DF65 and RG65 starting at 12:00.