DF65 Northern District Championships

The day began with a light Westerly breeze over the houses and dark clouds in the sky, but as racing started the wind swung progressively North West and increased in strength and the sunshine broke through the clouds to ensure that a good day of competitive racing was enjoyed by all.

A+ rigs were used by all throughout the event.

Excellent behaviour was observed by all of the competitors with no protests needed and turns being promptly done on the rare occasions when there were contact between boats.

It was no surprise to see John Tushingham come in as overall winner, but once again he didn’t have things all his own way with no less than 5 different skippers winning races during the day.

Local sailor John Brierley came second with Dave Darwell from Askern taking third place overall.

Full results (pdf)  ND DF65 Champs 2018

 

Huge thanks as always to the Birkenhead Race team of Martin, Bernie, Jack and Judith for the smooth running of the event and the endless supply of tea and coffee.

 

DF65 Autumn Series #6 12th Sep 2018

Final ‘practice’ session at the lake before this coming weekend’s DF65 Northern District Championships.

First race with A+suit,  then the remainder with A suit. Some nosediving in the gusts with about 10 knots average wind straight down the lake.

Sunny conditions 8 happy sailors.

  1. John Brierley 10 Pts
  2. Peter Baldwin 21
  3. Alan Watkinson 28
  4. Andrew Peter 40
  5. Derek Matthews 59
  6. Dave Williams 60 (2 x 4th)
  7. Richard Walker 60 (0 x 4th)
  8. Colin Deakin 61

12 races sailed.

It’s a busy September

Starting at Birkenhead on 15th September when we host the Dragonforce DF65 Northern District Championship, then on  16th September Keighley for  the IOM Northern District Championship, and a week later on  22nd September we host the RG65 TT Series.

If you want to practice for the DF65 or RG65 events, we also have DF6F/RG65 series racing this coming Saturday 8th September – all MYA members are welcome to attend and race.

Full Notices of Race are available for download below for our main events and also the Keighley IOM  Championship but to summarise – both  events at Birkenhead, racing starts at 10am prompt. Registration from 8.30am and no race to start after 4pm or heat to finish after 5pm.

Entry is £5. Hot and cold drinks will be available to purchase in the clubhouse (bring your own lunch).

Entry is available online at the MYA website or as directed in the NoR.

NoR DF65 Northern Champs @ Birkenhead

NoR RG65 TT #7 @ Birkenhead

NOR for IOM Northern Championship at Keighley

 

Confirmed DF65 Entries:

NameClubSail No.
Roger LincolnBirkenhead550
John TushinghamKeighley51
Peter BaldwinBirkenhead63
Brian HollandAbersoch795
Chris MoreAskern302
Lisa MoreAskern301
Andrew PeterBirkenhead919
Barry MayerBirmingham15
John BrierleyBirkenhead84

Confirmed RG65 Entries

NameBoatClubSail No.
Wayne StobbsScurryGosport42
John TushinghamScurryKeighley51
Peter BaldwinPocket RocketBirkenhead63
David PotterPocket RocketBirkenhead20
Liz TushinghamScurryKeighley71
Noel DonaldsonScurryWatermead29
Roger DunklinArgonWatermead129
Graham ElliottElectronicaBirkenhead9
Mike ParkingtonScurryFleetwood82
Sue ParkingtonPocket RocketFleetwood86
David WilliamsPocket RocketBirkenhead33
John BrierleyWedge Mk 1 Birkenhead84
Garry BensonScramFleetwood68
Alan WatkinsonPocket RocketBirkenhead23
Damian AckroydFonixLeeds Bradford101