M Nationals Day 2

The second day of the Nationals was sailed in much lighter winds from the SSW ranging between 5 and 10 knots on average.  The control area was therefore shifted to the main promenade.  There was a delay to the start of racing due to an outstanding protest from Race 8A on Day 1 being heard before racing started.  However, after having a minimal break for lunch, 7 additional races were completed by the ultimate 17:30 cut-off time.  Prize-giving took place in the WKSC clubhouse with a welcome speech from the Club Commodore Jean-Louis Simons and a short thank you to the volunteers from Birkenhead Commodore John Brierley.

The final podium was:

  1. Brad Gibson             Grunge                        31 pts
  2. Graham Bantock    Quark                          52 pts
  3. Martin Roberts        Starkers Squared   59 pts

The Classic M Trophy (first registration of a boat prior to 2009) was won by Andrea Roberts and the TOT’s Trophy (Team of Three) by Brad Gibson, James Edwards and Mike Parkington.

There are photos in the Gallery from Day 2 courtesy of Mike Parkington and a set of 65 from Andrew Peter.

Check out the HD Drone footage of 4 different A heat races taken by Henning Faas on the MYA Youtube Marblehead Racing Playlist.

M Nationals 2019 at Day 1 at West Kirby

Eight Races were completed in 2 heats, with 14 to 20 knots of breeze from the West veering round to WNW.

The were a good number of breakages and failing gear leading to a reduced size B fleet.  Some boats had to stay on shore due to not having C2 and C3 rigs for their boats.

Winds are forecast to be lighter for tomorrow at 11 to 14 knots.

Here are the provisional results to the end of the day, subject to a protest which is due to be heard before racing on Day 2.

A small selection of photos from Day 1 courtesy of Alan Watkinson are available in the Gallery

10R UK Nationals Day 2

Not much time for a report, but suffice to say it was wet, wet, wet.  But there was a good breeze of 10 to 20 knots from an ESE direction, which shifted around a bit during the day as the fronts went through.  We did see a small rainbow, during the early sunny period that lasted for a minute and then was replaced by rain.

Here are the overall results with an emphatic win from James Edwards in first, David Potter from Birkenhead in second and Henning Faas from Germany in third.

A small selection of photos from Day 2 courtesy of Alan Watkinson are available in the Gallery

Marblehead Open Sailing at West Kirby #1

10 boats, 5 different designs, 5 knots of South/East wind, 18 degrees temperature, what’s there not to like about todays sailing at West Kirby.
Just a quick report as there is going to be a small football match going on in Madrid. There were 3 race winners in Darin Ballington, Graham Elliott and Andrea Roberts.
Darin ended being the deserved winner for the day but there were many good races by all skippers at some stage and all ended with a pint in the Farmers.
Thanks to Dave Williams and Zak Roberts in the rib, Jack and Bernie for starting and finishing the fleet and lets look forward to the next warm up race which takes place on the 29th of June as preparation  for the Marblehead Nationals in July.
  1.   Darin Ballington       98       12 pts
  2.   Graham Elliott             9        19 pts
  3.   Andrea Roberts           55       22 pts
  4.   John Smith                    43       24 pts
  5.   Colin Walton                  3        41 pts
  6.   Martin Roberts           122      48 pts
  7.   Neil Westbrook            58      58 pts
  8.   Damian Ackroyd         101      60 pts
  9.   Bill Culshaw                    21      61 pts
  10.   Tracey Ballington         07     62 pts

10 races sailed

More photos in the Gallery