DF65 Autumn Series #11

10 sailors hanging on to the top end of an A rig with the wind straight down the lake.

  1. John Brierley 8 Pts
  2. Peter Baldwin 11
  3. Andrew Peter 24
  4. Ernie Rice 30
  5. Alan Watkinson 31
  6. Derek Matthews 34
  7. Neil Westbrook 37
  8. Colin Deakin 39
  9. Dave Williams 41 (2 x 3rd)
  10. Richard Walker 41 (1x3rd)

10 races sailed

DF65 Autumn Series #10 17/10/18

Lovely autumn weather with sunshine and a gentle WNW breeze greeted the DF65 skippers allowing 12 very closely fought races to be sailed with the A+ rig used by all.  In several of the races we saw more than half of the fleet arriving line-abreast at the leeward mark,  and positions frequently changed in the longish beat up from that mark to the finishing line.

  1. Neil Westbrook 14 Pts
  2. Roger Lincoln 16
  3. Dave Williams 29
  4. Derek Matthews 43
  5. Andrew Peter 45
  6. Ernie Rice 53
  7. Colin Deakin 54
  8. Bob Davis 55

12 races sailed.

IOM Racing Galore

Time to dust off those No.2 rigs as we have a feast of IOM racing ahead of us at Birkenhead this winter.

First up is the Strebor Trophy Open Event on 3rd November. Briefing at 09.45, first race at 10.00 and no race to start after 16.00. Tea and coffee will be available all day but competitors/guests should bring their own food. Entry fee is £3.

The Xmas Dash is also an IOM event this year – full details here

Our ever popular winter series which is also open to visitors will be fought over 7 Saturdays this season all racing starts at 1pm and generally ends around twilight. Dates for that are 17th November, 22nd December 2018, 5th & 19th January, 2nd & 16th February and 2nd March 2019

IOM #10 (13/10/18) Results

10 skippers turned up for the final day of the IOM 2018 series on 13th October

Results:

  1. Dave Potter 14 Pts
  2. John Brierley 16
  3. Brad Gibson 27
  4. Victoria Gibson 37 (One 1st)
  5. Bill Culshaw 37 (no 1sts)
  6. Lawrence Drennan 45
  7. Chris Chatfield 62
  8. Neil Westbrook 64
  9. Alan Watkinson 65
  10. Dave Williams 72

11 races sailed.

 

Provisional Series Results (subject to checking)

  1. John Brierley 580Pts
  2. Bill Culshaw 415.7
  3. Alan Watkinson 410.7

Full series results here

The next IOM event at the club will be the Strebor Open on 3rd November (10am) followed by the first racing in our ever popular winter series on 17th November (1pm start)

Christmas IOM Race

With the water levels being low this year and some silting up in the lake we have taken the early decision to swap the class for this season’s Christmas Race on 15th December from Marblehead to IOM – so don’t turn up with a Marblehead!

In another break from tradition, there won’t be a cash entry fee this year  – instead, in the spirit of Christmas, we ask all entrants to bring a gift-wrapped present with a minimum value of £5 (ie. we will have a “secret santa” prizegiving).

Racing will start promptly at 10.30am.

This is an open event for all MYA members and you may enter on the day, but if you are intending to race,  please email Graham Elliott so we have an idea of the number of entries.

18 Entries so far –
Brad Gibson
Derek Priestley
Martin Roberts
Graham Elliott
Victoria Gibson
Bill Culshaw

Paul Allen
Alan Watkinson
Andrew Peter
John Brierley
Dave Williams
Mike Parkington
Sue Parkington
Darrin Ballington
Peter Baldwin
Neil Westbrook
David Foster
David Alston