RG65 “Popup” Open 9th December

We are holding an RG65 pop-up open day at the Birkenhead lake on 9th December.

With the current RG65 National Champion intending to compete along with several of the clubs Dragonforce 65 sailors, good competition should be available at all levels.

Racing will start promptly at 13:00 and the club will be open from 11.30 for practice.

Entry is £1 for all and is open to non-members.

Tea/coffee and light refreshments will be available but you should bring your own lunch.

Pay on the day, but please email John Brierley (john@atoma.co.uk) with your entry ASAP.

IOM 2017 Winter Series #1

14 competitors turned up for the first race of the winter series, including visitors from Scotland and Fleetwood, and were greeted with a good breeze straight down the lake, testing the limits of the number 1 rigs.

Unfortunately, 2 suffered gear failures even before the start so we only had 12 starters.

Nine races were held with the last completed in fading wind and light!

  1. Dave Potter 8 Pts
  2. John Brierley 14
  3. Graham Elliott 19
  4. Martin Roberts 20
  5. Mike Parkington 33
  6. Bill Lees 51
  7. Andrew Peter 52
  8. Chris Chatfield 58
  9. Gordon Rae 61 (One 5th)
  10. Dave Williams 61 (No 5ths)
  11. Sally Collings 62
  12. Sue Parkington 64

Notice of Annual General Meeting

Notice of
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Your committee would like to invite all club members to the AGM to be held on:
Saturday 2nd December 2017 at 3.00pm
at
Royal Mersey Yacht Club, Bedford Road East., Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, CH42 1LS.

Agenda

1. Apologies for Absence

2. Minutes of Previous Meeting

3. Presentation of 2017 Reports –
   Commodore
   Treasurer (inc. 2017 accounts)
   Sailing Secretary
   Power Section

4. Election of Officers

5. Subscriptions 2017/8

5. AOB

DF65 Autumn Series #16 15th Nov 2017

Nine sailors arrived to find a flat calm lake but very slight wind. One was unable to withstand the pressure of sailing in light winds and opted to be Race Officer! (Dave W)

A short course was set and one race held. A decision was made to have a cup of tea and to see what happened with the wind. Thirty minutes later a course was set away from the clubhouse and 7 more races were held with slightly more wind available.

  1. Dave Pickup 12Pts
  2. Alan Watkinson  14
  3. John Brierley 18
  4. Ernie Rice 20
  5. Andrew Peter 21
  6. Derek Matthews 28
  7. Sally Collings 29
  8. Colin Deakin 35

 

IOM Strebor Trophy Results

  1. Brad Gibson 23 Pts
  2. Dave Potter 28
  3. Paul Allen 38
  4. Martin Roberts 46
  5. John Brierley 59
  6. Bill Culshaw 80
  7. Alan Watkinson 90
  8. Mike Parkington 101
  9. Graham Birkett 104
  10. Darin Ballington 116
  11. Andrew Peter 148
  12. Emilio Gonzales 150
  13. Sue Parkington 152
  14. Dave Williams 160
  15. Lawrence Drennan 162
  16. Sally Collings 166
  17. John Fozard 185

16 races sailed.