RG65/DF65 Race #2 22/6/19

Sunny conditions, wind from the clubhouse end and a fair degree of shiftiness in that wind , met the competitors for the RG/DF day at Birkenhead on Saturday.
5 RG65s and 3 DF65s started at 1100 with the DFs starting one minute ahead of the RGs with this format ensuring all the boats finishing together.
With 7 races before lunch, the racing was very close and a  battle in the RGs between Graham Elliott and John Brierley developed with Graham leading at the break.Neil Westbrook, Dave Williams and Alan Watkinson were also swapping places constantly showing how competitive all of these boats are.
The DFs were also having close racing and a welcome return to Birkenhead of Roger Lincoln showing he had not lost any knowledge of the lake. Peter Baldwin and Andrew Peters were also having their moments in the shifting conditions that prevailed all day.
After lunch both fleets were reduced as both Graham and Peter had to withdraw due to family commitments and the remaining fleet had 6 more races.
Thanks as usual go to Bernie and Jack for running the days racing and making drinks for everyone at break times.
12 races sailed.
 
Results
RG65 
1st   John Brierley       13pts
2nd Neil Westbrook  28pts
3rd Graham Elliott    33 pts
4th Dave Williams    34pts
5th Alan Watkinson 56pts (broken winch at lunchtime)
DF65
1st Roger Lincoln 16pts
2nd Andrew Peters 26pts
3rd Peter Baldwin 32pts

Second Marblehead Open Event on Saturday 29th June

The second of two Marblehead Club Open Events at West Kirby will take place on Saturday 29th June.  Racing starts at 13:00 with a briefing 15 minutes before.  After sailing there will be a post race debrief and drink at the local “Farmers” pub.

Your last chance to get some practice in at West Kirby before the Nationals in July. Please let Graham Elliott know if you plan to attend.

Further details on the event including contact details for Graham and entry lists are here

DragonForce Spring Series #12 19/6/19

A light NNW breeze filled the lake as the 6 sailors started in A+ rigs and a good length course set by Neil.  There were some large shifts occurring and if you tacked on the shift rather than the initial header there were some good gains to be found.  John took the day again with 9 wins from the 12 races, although Neil and occasionally Alan were pushing him hard all the way to the finish.  There were some close finishes for Ernie to record with everyone finishing within 20 seconds in most races and occasionally just 10 seconds.

Thanks go to Ernie for again acting as RO.

    1. John Brierley        11 pts
    2. Neil Westbrook    16 pts
    3. Alan Watkinson   32 pts
    4. Peter Baldwin       37 pts
    5. Dave  Williams      46 pts  (2x3rd)
    6. Colin Deakin          46 pts (0x3rd)

12 races sailed

DragonForce Spring Series #11 12/6/19

After the tremendous rain storms, 6 sailors turned up to a full lake but hardly any wind. Ernie set a long course and kept a tight schedule and managed to hold 10 races. Renewed member Kris, who now has boat 94, found his old form and took a very hard fought 2nd place.
1st      John Brierley          11pts
2nd   Kris Morrow            21pts
3rd    Alan Watkinson     23pts
4th    Neil Westbrook      24pts
5th     Derek Matthews   25pts   (2 x 4ths)
6th     Dave Williams       25pts    (1 x 4th)
10 Races sailed

2nd Open Sailing Day

The second of 2019 season’s  OPEN DAYS at Birkenhead takes place this Saturday 15th June.
The Clubhouse will open at 12.00 noon, and we will sail until around 4.00 – 4.30 pm.
THIS IS AN OPEN INVITATION TO ALL  –  to  bring along  any  type and size of model yacht, not just radio, but ‘ Free Sailing’  too, or even to just turn up and have a chat and a cup of tea or maybe try a new/different boat!
Anyone interested in getting their yacht on the water is welcome to attend and see what the club is all about.
Andrew Peter – Club Captain
(Image taken at the last event in May 2019)

IOM Race #6 8/6/19

  1.     Alan Watkinson         23              10pts
  2.     Bill culshaw                 21              13pt
  3.     Andrew peter              66              21pts
  4.     John Brierley               84              37pts  (winch problem)

After 10 races